Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of embodied cleansing on moral self-image and prosocial behavior in Thai culture
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑาทิพย์ วิวัฒนาพันธุวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.615
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความรู้สึกสะอาดที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจทางด้านศีลธรรมในกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทย โดยมีทั้งหมด 2 การศึกษา การศึกษาที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้โดยนัยของความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างความสะอาดและความดีมีศีลธรรม ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยจำนวน 306 คน อายุระหว่าง 18–30 ปี เข้าร่วมการทดลองออนไลน์ โดยถูกสุ่มให้เข้ากลุ่มทดลองที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความรู้สึกสะอาดผ่านการชมคลิปวิดีโอล้างมือ และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ชมคลิปวิดีโอทำอาหาร จากนั้นทำแบบทดสอบการเชื่อมโยงโดยนัย (Implicit Association Test: IAT) โดยการจับคู่คำศัพท์ศีลธรรมและอศีลธรรมกับรูปสะอาดหรือสกปรก ผลการทดลอง พบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยมีการจับคู่คำศัพท์ศีลธรรมกับรูปสะอาด และคำศัพท์อศีลธรรมกับรูปสกปรกได้อย่างชัดเจน และเมื่อเหนี่ยวนำด้วยความรู้สึกสะอาด พบว่า เวลาในการตอบสนองต่อการจับคู่คำศัพท์ศีลธรรมกับรูปสะอาดเร็วกว่าการจับคู่คำศัพท์อศีลธรรมกับรูปสกปรก ซึ่งสนับสนุนแนวความคิดความเชื่อมโยงโดยนัยของความสะอาดกับความดีมีศีลธรรมในสังคมไทย การศึกษาที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความรู้สึกสะอาดเชิงอุปลักษณ์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาพลักษณ์ทางศีลธรรมของตนเองและการตัดสินใจทางด้านศีลธรรม ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลอง จำนวน 191 คน ถูกสุ่มเข้าเงื่อนไขอย่างอิสระแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มล้างมือรับเงื่อนไขพูดโกหก (n = 47) กลุ่มล้างมือรับเงื่อนไขพูดความจริง (n = 48) กลุ่มลองปากการับเงื่อนไขพูกโกหก (n = 48) และกลุ่มลองปากการับเงื่อนไขพูดความจริง (n = 48) ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองทำแบบประเมินภาพลักษณ์ทางศีลธรรมของตนเอง 3 ครั้ง ก่อนการทดลอง 24 ชั่วโมง หลังอ่านบทความ(พูดโกหกหรือพูดความจริง) และหลังชำระล้าง (ล้างมือหรือใช้ปากกา) หลังจากนั้นทำแบบทดสอบพฤติกรรมเพื่อสังคมโดยการบริจาคเงิน ผลการทดลอง พบว่า ความรู้สึกสะอาดมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาพลักษณ์ทางศีลธรรมของตนเองในกลุ่มล้างมือที่รับเงื่อนไขพูดโกหก แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกลุ่มล้างมือที่รับเงื่อนไขพูดความจริง และกลุ่มลองปากกา เมื่อดูพฤติกรรมเพื่อสังคม พบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองกลุ่มล้างมือที่รับเงื่อนไขพูดโกหกมีการบริจาคเงินที่น้อยกว่าผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองกลุ่มลองปากกาที่รับเงื่อนไขเดียวกัน ซึ่งแสดงถึงความรู้สึกสะอาดสามารถลดทอนความรู้สึกผิดได้ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของยอดการบริจาคเงินในกลุ่มรับเงื่อนไขพูดความจริง ทั้งในกลุ่มล้างมือและลองปากกา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the influence of the feeling of cleanliness on moral decision-making among Thais. The research consists of two studies. Study 1 aims to investigate the implicit perception of the conceptual association between cleanliness and morality. A total of 306 participants, aged between 18 and 30, completed an online test. They were randomly assigned to conditions that induced a sense of cleanliness by watching either a handwashing video or a cooking video. They then completed an implicit association test (IAT) by pairing words with images. The results showed that participants exhibited a clear conceptual association between moral words and clean images, as well as between immoral words and dirty images. Moreover, when induced with a feeling of cleanliness, participants responded more quickly in pairing moral words with clean images than in pairing immoral words with dirty images. These findings indicate a consistent association between cleanliness and morality. Study 2 aims to examine the influence of physical cleanliness on changes in one's moral self-image and moral decision-making. A total of 191 participants were randomly assigned to four groups: (1) handwashing after telling a lie (n = 47), (2) handwashing after telling the truth (n = 48), (3) using a pen after telling a lie (n = 48), and (4) using a pen after telling the truth (n = 48). Participants assessed their moral self-image three times: 24 hours before the experiment, after reading an article about lying or telling the truth, and after either washing hands or using a pen. They also completed a prosocial behavior test. The results indicated that cleanliness influenced changes in participants’ moral self-image. Specifically, participants in the handwashing groups with telling a lie condition showed changes in their moral self-image after washing their hands, whereas no such changes were observed in the pen-using groups. Additionally, in the prosocial behavior test, participants who washed their hands after lying donated less money than those who used a pen after lying. These findings suggest that the feeling of cleanliness can reduce feelings of guilt.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.