Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parent-child relationship quality, friendship quality, and self-presentation on Instagram in undergraduate students with different identity statuses
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.606
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสัมพันธ์พ่อแม่ลูก ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อน การนำเสนอตนเองทางอินสตาแกรม และสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์ของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี โดยมีสมมติฐานการวิจัยที่ว่า ความสัมพันธ์พ่อแม่ลูก ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อน และการนำเสนอตนเองทางอินสตาแกรม มีความแตกต่างกันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบในสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์รูปแบบต่าง ๆ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่ม จำนวน 315 คน ที่เป็นนิสิต นักศึกษาไทยที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในจากมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐ มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน หรือและมหาวิทยาลัยในต่างประเทศ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยนำตัวแปรอัตลักษณ์มาวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์กลุ่ม สามารถจัดกลุ่มสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์ทั้งสิ้น 5 รูปแบบกลุ่ม ได้แก่ สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์การค้นหาตัวเองอีกครั้ง, สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์การค้นพบตัวตน, สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์การค้นหาตัวตน, สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์แบบสับสนและกังวลเล็กน้อย และ สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์แบบสับสนและเป็นกังวล จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณ (MANOVA) ประกอบด้วย ตัวแปรต้น สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์ 1 ตัวแปร 5 ระดับ และตัวแปรตาม 6 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ตัวแปรคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่ลูก ตัวแปรคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อน และตัวแปรการนำเสนอตนเองในอินสตาแกรมที่แบ่งเป็น 4 ตัวแปรย่อย ได้แก่ เชิงกว้าง, เชิงลึก, เชิงบวก และความจริงแท้ ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนสมมติฐานบางส่วน โดยพบความแตกต่างระหว่างสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์ทั้ง 5 แบบ ในตัวแปรคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่ลูก และการนำเสนอตนเองทางอินสตาแกรมในมิติเชิงกว้าง มิติเชิงลึก มิติเชิงบวก และมิติความจริงแท้ ขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างในตัวแปรคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์ของบุคคลที่แตกต่างกันมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์พ่อแม่ลูก และการนำเสนอตนเองในอินสตาแกรมในด้านต่าง ๆ ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเข้าใจอัตลักษณ์ของผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research aimed to investigate the associations between parent–child relationships, peer relationships, Instagram self-presentation, and identity status among undergraduate students. The study hypothesized that these variables would significantly differ across identity status groups. A total of 315 emerging adults from public, private, and international universities participated. Identity status was classified into five groups through cluster analysis: Searching Moratorium, Identity Achievement, Identity Moratorium, Moderate Carefree Diffusion, and Diffused Diffusion. Multivariate Analysis of Variance (MANOVA) was conducted, with identity status as the independent variable and six dependent variables: parent–child relationship quality, peer relationship quality, and four dimensions of Instagram self-presentation—breadth, depth, positivity, and authenticity. The results partially supported the hypothesis. Significant differences across identity status groups were found in parent–child relationship quality and all dimensions of Instagram self-presentation. No significant differences were found in peer relationship quality. The findings suggest that variations in identity status are meaningfully associated with family relationships and self-presentation on Instargram during the emerging adulthood stage.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.