Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influences of urbanization and land use transformation on hydro-ecology: a case study of the urban area of Nakhon Si Thammarat province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริยา อรุณินท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1177
Abstract
เมืองนครศรีธรรมราช เป็นชุมชนเก่าแก่ที่พัฒนาขึ้นบนพื้นที่ราบฝั่งตะวันออกของเทือกเขาหลวง ในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชตั้งแต่ช่วงประมาณพุทธศตวรรษที่ 12 ในชื่อของ “อาณาจักรตามพรลิงค์” การปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้พื้นที่ในลักษณะของชุมชนเมืองซึ่งเป็นภูมิทัศน์รูปแบบหนึ่งที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้น เพื่อให้เหมาะแก่การอยู่อาศัยในแต่ละยุคสมัย ส่งผลให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อระบบอุทกนิเวศในพื้นที่ โดยเฉพาะปริมาณน้ำท่า และอัตราการไหลของน้ำที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นภายในพื้นที่ รวมทั้งความสามารถซึมน้ำได้ของพื้นที่ที่น้อยลงเนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่ดาดแข็ง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินและการขยายตัวของเมืองต่อระบบอุทกนิเวศในพื้นที่กรณีศึกษาเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช ด้วยการสร้างแผนที่แสดงการขยายตัวของเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช จากข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม ประวัติศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมือง และแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่ เพื่อบ่งชี้ช่วงเวลาการขยายตัวของเมือง ร่วมกับการศึกษาระบบอุทกนิเวศในพื้นที่ ด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะแหล่งน้ำ ปริมาณน้ำฝน และพื้นที่น้ำท่วม เพื่ออธิบายถึงลักษณะการขยายตัวของเมืองและผลต่อระบบอุทกนิเวศจากการศึกษาการขยายตัวของเมืองด้วยภาพผังเมืองเก่า และส่วนขยายใน พ.ศ.1620 และ พ.ศ.2229 เมื่อซ้อนทับลงบนพื้นที่ในปัจจุบัน พบว่าพื้นที่ตัวเมืองนครศรีธรรมราชเดิมตั้งอยู่เพียงบนพื้นที่สันทราย หรือถนนราชดำเนินในปัจจุบันเท่านั้น รวมถึงพบการสร้างคูเมืองเพื่อป้องกัน และช่วยในการระบายน้ำในช่วงฤดูน้ำหลาก เมื่อเทียบกับการขยายตัวของเมืองในปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาการขยายตัวของเมืองผ่านภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมของเมืองตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2537 จนถึง พ.ศ.2567 ด้วยการแปลงดัชนีความแตกต่างพืชพรรณ (NDVI) เพื่อแยกพื้นที่ตัวเมืองออกจากพื้นที่สีเขียว จะเห็นถึงการขยายตัวของเมืองออกจากสันทรายซึ่งแตกต่างจากช่วงก่อนหน้า เนื่องจากการขยายตัวของระบบการสัญจรทางบก โดยเมื่อนำข้อมูลการขยายตัวของเมืองทั้งหมดมาซ้อนทับกับข้อมูลพื้นที่น้ำท่วม พบว่าการขยายตัวของเมืองในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 มีการขยายตัวของเมืองเข้าสู่พื้นที่ราบต่ำซึ่งมีน้ำท่วมขังในฤดูน้ำหลาก รวมถึงการปรับความสูงพื้นที่บางส่วนให้มีระดับเทียบเท่ากับถนน ส่งผลให้พื้นที่เมืองที่ต่ำกว่ายิ่งได้รับผลกระทบจากปริมาณน้ำท่าที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The city of Nakhon Si Thammarat is an ancient community that developed on the flat land along the eastern side of the Luang Mountain Range in Nakhon Si Thammarat Province, since around the 12th century of the Buddhist era, initially known as the "Kingdom of Tambralinga." The transformation of land use in the form of an urban community, which is a human-made landscape designed to be suitable for living in each era, has led to changes in the area's hydrological system, particularly in the volume of water flow and the increased rate of water flow within the area. Additionally, the water retention capacity of the land has decreased due to the increased areas of impervious surfaces. This research thus aims to study the impacts on the hydrological ecosystem in the case study of Nakhon Si Thammarat City, caused by changes in land use and urban expansion. The study involves creating a map of the city's expansion by analyzing satellite imagery, historical records related to the city, and development plans to identify periods of urban growth. Additionally, the study examines the local hydrological system by collecting data on current water sources, rainfall amounts, and flood-prone areas to explain the characteristics of urban expansion and its effects on the hydrological ecosystem. By studying the city's expansion using historical city plans and extensions from the years 1620 and 1786, and overlaying them onto the current study area, it was found that the urban area was confined to the sandy ridge or what is now Ratchadamnoen Road. Additionally, the construction of a city moat was found, designed to protect and assist with water drainage during the flood season. When compared with the city's expansion today, satellite images from 2537 to 2567 were analyzed by converting the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) to separate the urban area from green spaces. This revealed that the city expanded beyond the sandy ridge, unlike earlier periods, due to the development of land transportation systems. When combining data on the city's expansion with flood zone information, it was found that during the 24th century of the Buddhist era, the city's expansion extended into low-lying flood-prone areas, with some land raised to street level. This has resulted in the city's lower areas being increasingly affected by rising water volumes during flood seasons.
Creative Commons License