Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the web-based social emotional learning program on social emotional learning behavior and knowledge in mathayomsuksa 4 students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรภัทร รวีภัทรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.605
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมรูปแบบเว็บไซต์ต่อพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคม และความรู้ในการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมในนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและควบคุม กลุ่มละ 15 คน โดยที่ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะตอบแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมและแบบประเมินความรู้ในการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคม ในช่วงก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมของกลุ่มทดลอง โดยที่กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมในรูปแบบเว็บไซต์เป็นระยะเวลา 10 ครั้ง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมใช้ชีวิตตามปกติ ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติความแปรปรวนแบบผสมสองทาง (Two-way mixed ANOVA) เพื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนก่อนและหลังการทดลองจากผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกับเวลาของการวัดต่อคะแนนพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคม และไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ในช่วงหลังการทดลองของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งสองกลุ่ม และ (2) พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกับเวลาของการวัดต่อคะแนนความรู้ในการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคม และพบว่าคะแนนความรู้ในการเรียนรู้ของกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นและสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมในรูปแบบเว็บไซต์ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นนั้นยังไม่สามารถช่วยพัฒนาในด้านพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมได้เท่าที่ควรนัก แต่ช่วยเสริมสร้างความรู้ในการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมของผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of a web-based social-emotional learning (SEL) program on social-emotional learning behavior and knowledge among mathayomsuksa 4 students. A total of 30 participants were separated into an experimental group and a control group, with 15 students in each group. Both groups underwent assessments of their social-emotional learning behavior and knowledge prior to and following the intervention. The experimental group participated in the web-based SEL program according to a schedule specified by the researcher, whereas the control group engaged in their routine daily activities without intervention. Data was analyzed using two-way mixed analysis of variance (ANOVA) to determine the differences in pre-test and post-test scores between the two groups. The results indicated (1) no significant interaction effect between program participation and the time of measurement on social-emotional learning behavior scores. Additionally, there was no significant difference in post-test social-emotional learning behavior scores between the experimental and control groups. (2) There was a significant interaction effect between program participation and the time of measurement on social-emotional learning knowledge. Furthermore, there was a significant increase from pre-test to post-test in the experimental group, and the score was higher than those of the control group. The findings suggest that the web-based social and emotional learning program developed by the researcher did not improve participants’ social and emotional learning behaviors. Nonetheless, it effectively enhanced their knowledge and understanding in the area of social and emotional learning.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.