Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Promoting self-regulation in musical practice through microanalysis intervention for 9-11-year-old violin students.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สยา ทันตะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.484
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการการส่งเสริมการกำกับตนเองในการฝึกซ้อมโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ระดับจุลภาคสำหรับผู้เรียนไวโอลินอายุ 9-11 ปี และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการส่งเสริมการกำกับตนเองในการฝึกซ้อมโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ระดับจุลภาคสำหรับผู้เรียนไวโอลินอายุ 9-11 ปี ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงทดลองในรูปแบบทดลองกลุ่มเดี่ยว ทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เรียนไวโอลินอายุ 9-11 ปี จำนวน 3 คน โดยใช้การคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการกำกับตนเองในการฝึกซ้อม แบบบันทึกการฝึกซ้อม และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมของผู้เรียน ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยมีการใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าที เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบวัดในช่วงก่อนและหลังการทดลอง รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบบันทึกการฝึกซ้อมและการสังเกตพฤติกรรมในชั้นเรียนโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กระบวนการการกำกับตนเองในการซ้อมโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ระดับจุลภาคสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นเตรียมการ ขั้นดำเนินการ และขั้นสะท้อนตนเอง โดยมีการทำทั้งสามขั้นตอนซ้ำในการเรียนทุก ๆ ครั้ง 2) จากการทดลองใช้แผนกระบวนการที่พัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งมีความยาวทั้งสิ้น 7 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 50 นาที โดยมีการใช้คำถามวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพประกอบกับการเรียนเนื้อหาพื้นฐานทางดนตรี และให้ผู้เรียนฝึกปฏิบัติในชั้นเรียน พบว่า การใช้กระบวนการการส่งเสริมการกำกับตนเองในการฝึกซ้อมโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ระดับจุลภาค ส่งผลให้ผู้เรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนที่สูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียน แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งนี้ จากแบบบันทึกการฝึกซ้อมและการสังเกตในชั้นเรียน พบว่าผู้เรียนทั้งสามมีการกำกับตนเองในช่วงขั้นเตรียมการ ขั้นดำเนินการ และขั้นสะท้อนตนเองได้ดีขึ้น โดยมีการพัฒนาที่แตกต่างกันไปในผู้เรียนแต่ละคน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to develop an intervention for promoting self-regulation in musical practice through microanalysis for 9-11-year-old violin students and 2) to investigate the effects of promoting self-regulation in music practice through a microanalysis intervention. A pre-experimental methodology was utilized, featuring a single group pretest-posttest design. Data were collected from three violinists, aged between 9 and 11, using purposive sampling. The research instruments included a self-regulated practice behavior assessment form, a practice journal, and a student observation form. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics—mean and standard deviation, also with paired-sample t-tests to compare scores before and after the intervention from the assessment form. Qualitative data from practice journals and classroom observations were analyzed through content analysis. The findings revealed that 1) the process of self-regulated music practice through microanalysis can be categorized into three stages: the forethought phase, the performance phase, and the self-reflection phase. These three stages were consistently repeated in every session. 2) Through the intervention which conducted over seven 50-minute sessions microanalysis questions were integrated with music fundamental content, and students were engaged in practical in-class practice. Results indicated that students' post-test scores were higher than the pre-test scores; however, the difference was not statistically significant at the .05 level. However, analysis of students’ practice journals and classroom observations showed that all three students demonstrated improved self-regulation in the forethought, performance, and self-reflection phases, with individual variations in the development of these skills.
Creative Commons License