Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experiences of para-athletes with post-traumatic growth
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญญู กองชัยมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.599
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของนักกีฬาผู้พิการที่มีความงอกงามภายหลังเผชิญเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นนักกีฬาคนพิการจำนวน 6 รายโดยคัดเลือกแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบอ้างอิงด้วยบุคคลและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (snowball sampling) และเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบ 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ความท้าทายที่ผู้พิการต้องเผชิญ ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ ความท้าทายทางด้านร่างกาย ความท้าทายทางจิตใจ และความท้าทายในฐานะนักกีฬาผู้พิการ 2) ปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนจากรอบข้างภายหลังเผชิญเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญ ประกอบไปด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย คือ ได้รับการสนับสนุนในการเป็นนักกีฬาอาชีพ และ การมีสังคมรอบข้างที่ดี 3) การมองเห็นสิ่งที่มี ไม่ใช่สิ่งที่ขาด ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ มองความพิการอย่างเข้มแข็ง มองเห็นสิ่งที่มีอยู่ในตัวเอง และยอมรับตัวเองในแบบที่เป็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to study psychological experiences of para-athletes with post-traumatic growth. Six para-athletes were selected using the snowball sampling, then were interviewed using semi-structured techniques in collecting data. Data were analyzed using interpretative phenomenological analysis. Three main themes were identified reflecting participants’ experiences that were linked to post-traumatic growth (PTG). First theme, challenges faced by the disabled; containing three subthemes: physical challenge, mental challenge, and challenges as disabled athletes. Second theme, External supportive factors after facing the trauma ; containing two subthemes: getting supports to fulfill the athlete career and surrounded with good social environment. Third theme, Seeing what you have, not what you lack; containing three subthemes: see the strength in disability, see the ability you have, and accept yourself as who you are.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.