Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Victim blaming: the role of just world belief with transgender prejudice and rape myth acceptance in media as mediators
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หยกฟ้า อิศรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.593
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเชื่อเรื่องโลกมีความยุติธรรมที่มีต่อการกล่าวโทษเหยื่อในอาชญากรรมทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นกับหญิงข้ามเพศ โดยมีอคติต่อกลุ่มคนข้ามเพศและการยอมรับมายาคติของการข่มขืนที่ถูกนำเสนอโดยสื่อเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของความสัมพันธ์ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายอายุ 18 - 55 ปี จำนวน 186 คน มีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจำนวน 5 เครื่องมือ คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป, แบบสอบถามความเชื่อเรื่องโลกมีความยุติธรรม, แบบสอบถามอคติที่มีต่อกลุ่มคนข้ามเพศ, แบบสอบถามการยอมรับมายาคติเกี่ยวกับการข่มขืนที่ถูกนำเสนอโดยสื่อ และแบบสอบถามการกล่าวโทษเหยื่อ ผ่านการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ความเชื่อเรื่องโลกมีความยุติธรรมไม่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการกล่าวโทษเหยื่อ (β = -.04, p = .55) ทว่าพบการส่งผลทางอ้อมโดยมีอคติต่อกลุ่มคนข้ามเพศเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน (β = .05, p < .05) และพบการส่งผลทางอ้อมโดยมีการยอมรับมายาคติของการข่มขืนที่ถูกนำเสนอโดยสื่อเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน (β = .19, p < .01) จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่า อคติต่อกลุ่มคนข้ามเพศและการยอมรับมายาคติของการข่มขืนที่ถูกนำเสนอโดยสื่อ มีความสามารถในการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านสมบูรณ์ของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อเรื่องโลกมีความยุติธรรมและการกล่าวโทษเหยื่อในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the influence of the belief in a just world on victim-blaming in sexual crimes committed against transgender women. The study explores how prejudice toward transgender people and the acceptance of rape myths presented by the media act as mediating variables in the relationship, with a sample group of 186 men aged 18 to 55. The research utilized five tools: a general information questionnaire, a belief in a just world questionnaire, a prejudice questionnaire toward transgender people, a questionnaire on the acceptance of rape myths presented by the media, and a victim-blaming questionnaire, with data collected through an online survey. The research findings revealed that the belief in a just world did not directly affect victim-blaming (β = -.04, p = .55). However, indirect effects were found, with prejudice toward transgender people acting as a mediator (β = .05, p < .05), and the acceptance of rape myths presented by the media acting as another mediating variable (β = .19, p < .01). Therefore, it can be concluded that transgender prejudice and rape myth in media acceptance serve as full mediating variables in the relationship between the belief in a just world and victim-blaming in the male sample group.
Creative Commons License