Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The moderating effect of power to live with disaster on the relationship between anxiety and disaster preparedness behaviors
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑาทิพย์ วิวัฒนาพันธุวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.591
Abstract
ความวิตกกังวลส่งผลทั้งในทางบวกและลบต่อพฤติกรรมการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับภัยพิบัติ แม้ว่า “ทฤษฎีการจัดการความหวาดกลัว” (Terror management theory) จะชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้คนมักหลีกเลี่ยงการคิดเกี่ยวกับภัยพิบัติเพื่อลดความวิตกกังวล การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความวิตกกังวลและการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับภัยพิบัติในผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทย นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาบทบาทของลักษณะบุคลิกภาพตามกรอบแนวคิดคุณลักษณะนักจัดการภัยพิบัติ (Power to Live with Disaster) ได้แก่ ความเป็นผู้นำ ทักษะการแก้ไขปัญหา ความเห็นแก่ผู้อื่น ความยืนหยัดไม่ย่อท้อ การยึดมั่นในขนบธรรมเนียม การควบคุมอารมณ์ การก้าวพ้นตนเอง และสุขภาวะเชิงรุก ในฐานะตัวแปรกำกับ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทยจำนวน 700 คน อายุระหว่าง 18–59 ปี (M = 25.3, SD = 7.8) ซึ่งทั้งหมดเคยมีประสบการณ์เผชิญภัยพิบัติมาแล้วอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้ง ผู้เข้าร่วมตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยมาตรวัดคุณลักษณะนักจัดการภัยพิบัติฉบับภาษาไทย แบบวัดความวิตกกังวลทั่วไป 7 ข้อ และแบบสอบถามการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับภัยพิบัติ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความวิตกกังวล องค์ประกอบแต่ละด้านของคุณลักษณะนักจัดการภัยพิบัติ และพฤติกรรมการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับภัยพิบัติได้รับการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบมีตัวแปรกำกับ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ความวิตกกังวลมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับภัยพิบัติ (r = .150, p<.001) ความเห็นแก่ผู้อื่น ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในคุณลักษณะนักจัดการภัยพิบัติมีบทบาทเป็นตัวแปรกํากับที่มีนัยสําคัญใน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความวิตกกังวลและการเตรียมพร้อม (β = .099, p < .05) กล่าวคือ ผู้ที่มีความวิตกกังวล และระดับความเห็นแก่ผู้อื่นสูงมักมีแนวโน้มที่จะเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับภัยพิบัติมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ ข้อค้นพบนี้เน้น ยํ้าถึงความสําคัญของกลยุทธ์ที่อิงจากบุคลิกภาพในการส่งเสริมความพร้อมรับมือภัยพิบัติในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Anxiety has been found to have mixed effects on disaster preparedness behavior. While terror management theory suggests that people tend to avoid thinking about disaster threats to reduce anxiety, this study aimed to examine the relationship between anxiety and disaster preparedness in Thai adults. It also explored the moderating role of personality traits based on the Power to Live with Disasters framework, which includes leadership, problem solving, altruism, stubbornness, etiquette, emotional regulation, self-transcendence, and active well-being. A total of 700 Thai adults aged 18–59 years (M = 25.3, SD = 7.8), all of whom had experienced at least one disaster, participated in an online survey. Instruments included a Thai-translated version of the Power to Live with Disasters scale, the 7-item Generalized Anxiety Disorder scale (GAD-7), and a disaster preparedness questionnaire. Relationships among anxiety, each component of Power to Live with disaster, and disaster preparedness were analyzed using moderation regression analysis. Results showed that anxiety was positively associated with disaster preparedness (r = .150, p<.001). Altruism, one of the Power to Live personality characters, significantly moderated the relationship between anxiety and preparedness (β = .099, p < .05). People with higher anxiety and altruism tended to be more prepared than other groups. These findings underscore the role of personality-informed strategies in promoting disaster readiness in Thailand.
Creative Commons License