Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of the construction of hydrogen refueling stations in Thailand using the national fire protection association United States of America standards
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อนุรักษ์ ศรีอริยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.283
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่พลังงานสะอาดเป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนด้านพลังงานในระยะยาว โดยเฉพาะเทคโนโลยีสถานีเติมไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งถือเป็นโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อระบบขนส่งในอนาคต งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษารูปแบบการจัดตั้งสถานีเติมไฮโดรเจนในต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบและประเมินความเหมาะสมในบริบทของประเทศไทย โดยเน้นรูปแบบการผลิตแบบ On-Site Electrolysis ซึ่งมีข้อได้เปรียบในด้านการใช้พื้นที่ ความปลอดภัย และความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ทั้งนี้ การศึกษาได้อ้างอิงมาตรฐาน NFPA 2 จากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานความปลอดภัยด้านไฮโดรเจนที่ได้รับการยอมรับในระดับสากล การศึกษานี้ได้ออกแบบสถานีต้นแบบใน 3 ขนาด ได้แก่ 500, 1,000 และ 1,500 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน โดยมีต้นทุนเริ่มต้นระหว่าง 120–180 ล้านบาท ภายใต้สมมติฐานราคาขายไฮโดรเจนที่ 300 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม อายุโครงการ 15 ปี และใช้อัตราคิดลด 8% ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินพบว่า ในกรณีที่เอื้ออำนวยมากที่สุด ค่า IRR อยู่ในช่วง 1.69% ถึง 6.79% ซึ่งแม้จะไม่สูงมาก แต่ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการพัฒนา ขณะที่ในกรณีฐานต่ำสุด ค่า IRR ลดลงต่ำกว่าจุดคุ้มทุน และ NPV ติดลบในทุกขนาดของสถานี สะท้อนถึงความเสี่ยงด้านการคืนทุนหากสถานีไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม หากสามารถออกแบบให้สถานีมีความยืดหยุ่นในการขยายกำลังการผลิตในอนาคต หรือสามารถบูรณาการร่วมกับสถานีบริการน้ำมันที่มีอยู่เดิม ตลอดจนได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ เช่น มาตรการทางภาษี ส่วนลดค่าไฟฟ้า หรือกลไกรับซื้อไฮโดรเจน ก็จะช่วยเพิ่มความคุ้มค่าและความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนสถานีเติมไฮโดรเจนในประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The transition to clean energy is a critical strategy for reducing greenhouse gas emissions and promoting long-term energy sustainability. Among emerging technologies, hydrogen refueling stations represent essential infrastructure for the future of transportation systems. This study begins by examining hydrogen station models implemented in other countries to evaluate their suitability within the context of Thailand. The analysis focuses on the On-Site Electrolysis production method, which offers advantages in terms of space efficiency, safety, and economic feasibility. The design and safety framework of the stations is based on NFPA 2, a widely recognized hydrogen safety standard from the United States. The study proposes prototype station designs in three sizes 500, 1,000, and 1,500 kilograms per day with estimated capital investment ranging from 120 to 180 million Thai Baht. Under assumptions of a hydrogen selling price of 300 THB per kilogram, a project lifespan of 15 years, and a discount rate of 8%, the financial analysis shows that, in the most favorable scenario, the internal rate of return (IRR) ranges from 1.69% to 6.79%. While this indicates moderate investment potential, the base-case scenario yields IRRs below the break-even threshold, and present net values (NPV) remain negative across all station sizes highlighting significant investment risk if the station cannot operate at optimal capacity. Nevertheless, the investment outlook could be significantly improved if the station design allows for future capacity expansion, integration with existing fuel stations, or if public sector support is provided such as tax incentives, discounted electricity rates, or hydrogen offtake guarantees. These measures could greatly enhance the financial viability and long-term success of hydrogen refueling infrastructure in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.