Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Disability employment in Thailand: the current situation analysis using framework of active citizen-centered public management cycle
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.359
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์มาตรฐานการจ้างงานคนพิการในระดับสากล วิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การจ้างงานคนพิการในประเทศไทย และสังเคราะห์แนวทางการจ้างงานคนพิการในประเทศไทยให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากลผ่าน “แนวคิดวงจรการบริหารจัดการภาครัฐที่มีพลเมืองตื่นรู้เป็นศูนย์กลาง” ทั้งนี้แนวคิดดังกล่าวได้เสนอแนะว่าบทบาทของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องหลักต่อการดำเนินการ ได้แก่ ภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และภาคประชาสังคม ต้องทำหน้าที่ของตนให้ดีและต้องสอดประสานกันทั้งสามฝ่ายอย่างสมดุลจึงจะเกิดการบรรลุผลได้อย่างยั่งยืน กลุ่มผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยภาครัฐ ซึ่งได้แก่ กรมส่งเสริมและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตคนพิการ กรมการจัดหางาน รวมถึงผู้แทนจากองค์กร/สถานประกอบการต่าง ๆ ในฐานะภาคเอกชน ตลอดจนองค์กรคนพิการในฐานภาคประชาสังคม ซึ่งได้แก่ องค์กรตัวแทน 7 ประเภทความพิการ องค์กรเพื่อคนพิการ และองค์กรคนพิการวิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจะใช้ “แบบตรวจสอบรายการเกี่ยวกับการจ้างงานคนพิการตามมาตรฐานสากล” และ”การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก” เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรฐานการจ้างงานคนพิการในระดับสากล ภาครัฐต้องมีบทบาทในการประกาศใช้มาตรการ ดำเนินการขั้นพื้นฐาน สร้างเครือข่ายและเปิดพื้นที่การมีส่วนร่วม สถานประกอบการต้องนำแนวทางของรัฐไปวางแผน ดำเนินการ และประเมินผล ส่วนองค์กรคนพิการต้องมีความตระหนักรู้ต่อมาตรการของประเทศและพัฒนาตนเองให้มีความพร้อม สำหรับสถานการณ์การจ้างงานคนพิการของประเทศไทยยังไม่บรรลุตามเป้าหมาย ยังไม่เกิดความเสมอภาคและโอกาสในการจ้างงานคนพิการ ขาดความครอบคลุมทั้งในเชิงพื้นที่ และความครอบคลุมทุกประเภทความพิการ และเมื่อเทียบกับมาตรฐานสากล ประเทศไทยมีคะแนนอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 4.05 ซึ่งเป็นคะแนนที่ต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานขั้นต่ำ โดยสาเหตุหลักมาจากการที่แต่ละภาคส่วนยังปฎิบัติตามบทบาทของตนเองไม่ครบถ้วน และปัญหาเรื่องการบูรณาการการทำงานร่วมกันที่ยังขาดการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล ดังนั้นแนวทางข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อจัดการปัญหาหลักคือทุกภาคส่วนต้องทบทวนการดำเนินงานในระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมาและต้องมีการสื่อสาร ปรึกษาหารือร่วมกันทั้งสามภาคส่วนเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a qualitative research. The purposes are to analyze the standards of the employment of the persons with disabilities at the international level, to analyze the situations of the employment of the persons with disabilities in Thailand, and to synthesize the guidelines for the employments of the persons with disabilities in Thailand according to the international standards with the framework of active citizen-centered public management cycles.The stakeholders in this study included the public sector, the private sector, and the civil society sector. The data were collected by using the "checklist" and the "in-depth interviews". It was found that the public sector must have the roles of announcing and using the measures, performing basic operations, creating networks, and open the public areas according to the international standards. The establishments must follow the public guidelines for making plans, performing operations and evaluating results. The organizations of the persons with disabilities must acknowledge the measures of the country and be prepared. Regarding the situations, the goals were not achieved. Equality was not obtained, and the opportunities for the employment of the persons with disabilities were not provided. By comparing to the international standards, Thailand's score was 4.05 % that lower than the standards. The main causes were that each sector did not completely perform their duties and the lack of the exchange of information. Therefore, all sectors must review their operational periods and consult with each other in order to solve the main problems and to develop understandings.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.