Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrogen production by co-pyrolysis/steam reforming of plastics and glycerol using NI/AL2O3 catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.883
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยไพโรไลซิสร่วมกับรีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของพลาสติกและกลีเซอรอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินา การทดลองนี้ถูกดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งชนิดสองขั้น ในส่วนแรกศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินาที่ส่งผลต่อไพโรไลซิสร่วมกับรีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำในการผลิตไฮโดรเจน โดยเทียบกรณีไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินา จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินา ส่งผลทำให้องค์ประกอบและผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนมีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน และให้องค์ประกอบและผลได้ของมีเทนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่ลดลง ส่วนที่สองศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิรีฟอร์มิงที่ 700, 750 และ 800 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินา ภายใต้สภาวะการดำเนินงานเดียวกัน สำหรับกรณีที่ป้อนกลีเซอรอลหรือพลาสติกเดี่ยว พบว่าผลได้ของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์รวมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิรีฟอร์มิงที่สูงขึ้น และที่อุณหภูมิรีฟอร์มิง 750 องศาเซลเซียส มีผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดสำหรับกรณีที่ป้อนกลีเซอรอลร่วมกับชนิดของพลาสติกที่แตกต่างกัน จึงถือเป็นอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสร่วมกับรีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของพลาสติกและกลีเซอรอล และส่วนสุดท้ายศึกษาผลของการใช้พลาสติกที่แตกต่างกันสามชนิด ได้แก่ พอลิเอทิลีน, พอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิสไตรีน จากผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกลีเซอรอลร่วมกับพอลิเอทิลีนและกลีเซอรอลร่วมกับพอลิสไตรีนมีแนวโน้มที่สูงใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to study the hydrogen production by co-pyrolysis/steam reforming of plastics and glycerol using Ni/Al2O3 catalyst. Experiments were carried out using a two-stage fixed-bed reactor. In the first part, the effect of Ni/Al2O3 catalyst was examined. The results indicated that addition of Ni/Al2O3 catalyst significantly increased the composition and yield of hydrogen but the composition and yield of methane and carbon monoxide were decreased. This was attributable to the promotion of water-gas shift reaction. In the second part, the effect of reforming temperatures at 700, 750 and 800 °C was studied. For all cases of single feedstock, the results indicated that yield of all gas products trend to increase with higher reforming temperature and the maximum hydrogen yield was attained at reforming temperature of 750 °C. Additionally, the effects of using different types of plastics including polyethylene (PE), polypropylene (PP) and polystyrene (PS) was investigated at reforming temperature of 750 °C, with Ni/Al2O3 catalyst. It was found that the hydrogen production of glycerol with PE and PS were quite similar. The addition of glycerol with each plastic was found to significantly result in the high evolution rate of hydrogen compared to the single feeds.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.