Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Program development to enhance media information and digital literacy for adults in tourism communities
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระเทพ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Second Advisor
สุวิธิดา จรุงเกียรติกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.570
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะและตัวชี้วัดการรู้เท่าทันสื่อสารสนเทศและดิจิทัลของผู้ใหญ่ในชุมชนท่องเที่ยว และ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรู้เท่าทันสื่อสารสนเทศและดิจิทัลสำหรับผู้ใหญ่ในชุมชนท่องเที่ยว ประชากร ได้แก่ (1) ผู้ใหญ่ในชุมชนท่องเที่ยวทั้ง 6 ภูมิภาคในประเทศไทย ภาคละ 5 จังหวัด ๆ ละ 10 ชุมชน รวม 300 ตัวอย่าง ที่ตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ (2) ชาวบ้านที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่ในชุมชนท่องเที่ยวตำบลบ้านแหลม อำเภอบางปลาม้า จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี รวม 5 หมู่ ที่เข้าร่วมอบรมโปรแกรมรวมจำนวน 30 คน (3) ผู้นำชุมชนท่องเที่ยวตำบลบ้านแหลมและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสื่อที่เข้าร่วมการสนทนากลุ่มจำนวน 7 คน (4) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและตัวแทนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนที่เข้าร่วมให้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จำนวน 6 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าความต้องการจำเป็นโดยใช้วิธี Priority Needs Index แบบปรับปรุง (PNImodified) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สมรรถนะและตัวชี้วัดการรู้เท่าทันสื่อสารสนเทศและดิจิทัลของผู้ใหญ่ในชุมชนท่องเที่ยว แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย 1.1) ด้านการเข้าถึง 1.2) ด้านการวิเคราะห์ 1.3) ด้านการประเมินค่า 1.4) ด้านการสร้างสรรค์ และ 1.5) ด้านการใช้ประโยชน์ สื่อสารสนเทศและดิจิทัล โดยพบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความสามารถหรือทักษะอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (=3.33, SD=0.15) และความต้องการทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อสารสนเทศและดิจิทัล อยู่ในระดับมาก (=3.77, SD=0.58) และ 2) โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรู้เท่าทันสื่อสารสนเทศและดิจิทัลสำหรับผู้ใหญ่ในชุมชนท่องเที่ยว มีกระบวนการหลัก 3 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย (1) การวางแผน (2) การออกแบบโปรแกรมและการนำโปรแกรมไปฏิบัติ (3) การประเมินผลและความรับผิดชอบในการรายงานผล โดยองค์ประกอบของโปรแกรมประกอบด้วย 1) หลักการและเหตุผล 2) วัตถุประสงค์ 3) เนื้อหาสาระ 4) ผู้เรียน 5) ผู้สอน 6) วิธีการเรียนรู้ 7) กระบวนการจัดกิจกรรม 8) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 9) สื่อการเรียนรู้ 10) การวัดและการประเมินผล และผลการทดลองใช้โปรแกรม พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนความรู้และทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อสารสนเทศและดิจิทัลจากการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทั้ง 4 กิจกรรม หลังการเข้าร่วมการอบรมโปรแกรมสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to 1) analyze media, information and digital literacy competencies and indicators among adults in tourism communities, and 2) program development to enhance media information and digital literacy for adults in tourism communities. The population were (1) Community adults from tourism communities in 6 regions of Thailand, 5 provinces per region, 10 communities per region, totaling 300 samples, who responded to online questionnaires. (2) Village adults from 5 villages in Ban Laem Subdistrict Tourism Community, Bang Pla Ma District, Suphan Buri Province, totaling 30 people, who participated in the training program. (3) Community leaders from Ban Laem Subdistrict Tourism Community and media experts who participated in focus group discussions, totaling 7 people. (4) Experts and representatives from government and private agencies who participated in in-depth interviews, totaling 6 people. The data were analyzed using Mean, Standard Deviation (S.D.), Priority Needs Index modified (PNImodified), and content analysis.The findings were as follows: 1) the competencies and indicators of information and digital media literacy of adults in tourism communities were divided into 5 areas, consisting of: 1.1) Accessibility, 1.2) Analysis, 1.3) Evaluation, 1.4) Creativity, and 1.5) Utilization, of Media, Information and Digital. The research result found that most respondents had a moderate level of ability or skills (=3.33, SD=0.15), and the need for information and digital literacy skills was at a high level (=3.77, SD=0.58). 2) The program development to enhance media information and digital literacy for adults in tourism communities. consisted of 3 main processes: (1) planning; (2) design and implementation and (3) evaluation and accountability. The components of the program include 1) principles and reasons, 2) objectives, 3) contents, 4) learners, 5) facilitators, 6) learning methods, 7) activity learning processes, 8) learning activities, 9) instructional media, 10) measurement and evaluation. The results showed that the sample group had higher knowledge scores as well as the competency of information and digital media literacy from participating in all 4 activities after participating in the program training than before participating in the program, with statistical significance at .05.
Creative Commons License