Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for enhancing communication competency of secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.563
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพของการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสื่อสารของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา และ 2) นำเสนอแนวทางส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสื่อสารของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ ครูมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 350 คน จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามสภาพการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสื่อสารและแบบสัมภาษณ์แนวทางการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสื่อสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสื่อสาร ได้แก่ (1) ด้านการวางแผน พบว่าครูจัดกิจกรรมในรายวิชาพื้นฐานมากที่สุด (M = 4.98, SD = 0.17) (2) ด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ พบว่าครูจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะด้านการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล โดยครูกำหนดประเด็นหรือตั้งคำถามให้นักเรียนอภิปรายมากที่สุด (M = 4.40, SD = 0.71) และครูจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะด้านการสื่อสารเพื่อทำงานร่วมกัน โดยครูจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อฝึกฝนการสื่อสารร่วมกันในการทำงานกลุ่มมากที่สุด (M = 4.44, SD = 0.64) และ (3) ด้านการประเมินผลและการนำผลไปใช้ พบว่าครูนำผลการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะ การสื่อสารไปพัฒนาในการจัดการเรียนการสอนของตนในครั้งต่อไปมากที่สุด (M = 4.38, SD = 0.84) และ 2) แนวทางในการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสื่อสารประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การวางแผนส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสื่อสาร โดยการวิเคราะห์ ความต้องการของผู้เรียนและจัดกิจกรรมที่มีความหมายต่อผู้เรียน (2) การจัดกิจกรรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสื่อสารโดยเน้นให้นักเรียนได้ลงมือปฏิบัติจริง และ (3) การประเมินผลเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสื่อสาร โดยเน้นการประเมินเพื่อพัฒนามากกว่าการวัดผลลัพธ์ปลายทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to 1) examine the current status of communication competence development among secondary school students and 2) propose practical guidelines to enhance the communication skills of secondary school students. The research employed a survey methodology. The sample consisted of 350 secondary school teachers selected through simple random sampling. Research instruments included a questionnaire on the enhancement of communication competency and an interview guide for strategies to enhance communication competency. Quantitative data were analyzed using percentages, means, and standard deviations, while qualitative data were interpreted using content analysis. The research findings indicate that 1) the status of the enhancement of communication competency includes: (1) planning aspect, it was found that teachers organized the most activities in core subjects (M = 4.98, SD = 0.17). (2) instructional management aspect, teachers most frequently organized activities to enhance interpersonal communication competency by posing issues or questions for students to discuss (M = 4.40, SD = 0.71), and most frequently organized activities to enhance collaborative communication competency through group work that involved practicing communication within a team (M = 4.44, SD = 0.64). and (3) aspect of assessment and utilization of results, it was found that teachers most commonly used the results from learning activities aimed at enhancing communication competency to improve their future teaching practices (M = 4.38, SD = 0.84), and 2) the study proposed three-phase guidelines for enhancing communication competence that include (1) strategic planning for communication competency development through learner needs analysis and the design of meaningful learning experiences (2) implementation of experiential and participatory activities that actively engage students in real-world communication tasks and (3) formative assessment practices aimed at fostering ongoing development of communication skills rather than focusing solely on summative evaluation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.