Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of non-thermal plasma on properties and cyanide reduction in tapioca flour
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรารัตน์ อนันตกูล
Second Advisor
สุนีย์ โชตินีรนาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.258
Abstract
มันสำปะหลังเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจสำคัญของประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีการนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอย่างหลากหลาย อย่างไรก็ตามมันสำปะหลังมีไซยาโนเจนิกไกลโคไซด์ ซึ่งเมื่อนำไปแปรรูปจะเกิดสารไฮโดรเจนไซยาไนด์ที่เป็นพิษ จึงจำเป็นต้องลดปริมาณไซยาไนด์ให้อยู่ในระดับที่ปลอดภัยต่อการบริโภค ปัจจุบันการลดไซยาไนด์ในมันสำปะหลังใช้กระบวนการที่มีข้อจำกัด เช่น การโม่เปียกที่ใช้น้ำปริมาณมากและก่อให้เกิดน้ำเสีย หรือการโม่แห้งซึ่งยังมีประสิทธิภาพไม่เพียงพอในการลดปริมาณไซยาไนด์ให้อยู่ในระดับที่ปลอดภัย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณความชื้นและชนิดของก๊าซที่ใช้ในการสร้างพลาสมาแบบไม่ใช้ความร้อน (Non-thermal Plasma) ต่อการลดปริมาณไซยาไนด์ในฟลาวร์มันสำปะหลังโม่แห้ง โดยศึกษาที่ความชื้นร้อยละ 5, 10 และ 15 นอกจากนี้ยังมีการแปรความหนา 2, 4 และ 6 มิลลิเมตร โดยใช้แรงดันไฟฟ้า 12 กิโลโวลต์ และใช้ก๊าซฮีเลียมเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดพลาสมา พบว่าที่ความชื้นร้อยละ 15 และความหนา 2 มิลลิเมตร มีการลดลงของปริมาณไซยาไนด์สูงที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 42.37 เมื่อพิจารณาผลของชนิดของก๊าซที่ใช้เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดพลาสมา โดยศึกษาผลของก๊าซฮีเลียม และอาร์กอนที่ความชื้นร้อยละ 15 ความหนา 2 มิลลิเมตร ใช้แรงดันไฟฟ้า 12 กิโลโวลต์ พบว่าก๊าซอาร์กอนสามารถลดปริมาณไซยาไนด์ได้สูงที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 53.80 แม้ว่าการใช้พลาสมาจะสามารถลดปริมาณไซยาไนด์ลงได้ในระดับหนึ่ง แต่ปริมาณไซยาไนด์ที่เหลือยังคงสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานความปลอดภัยที่กฎหมายกำหนด พิจารณาผลกระทบของพลาสมาต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของฟลาวร์พบว่าฟลาวร์ที่ผ่านการให้พลาสมามีความหนืดลดลง ทั้งในส่วนของความหนืดสูงสุดและความหนืดสุดท้าย อันเป็นผลมาจากกระบวนการ ดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสายแอมิโลส และแอมิโลเพคติน รวมถึงการเชื่อมข้ามโมเลกุลของฟลาวร์ส่งผลให้ความหนืดลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tapioca is a major economic crop in Thailand, widely utilized in various industries. However, tapioca contains cyanogenic glycosides, which can produce toxic hydrogen cyanide during processing. It is thus essential to reduce cyanide levels to ensure safe consumption. Currently, methods for cyanide reduction in tapioca involve processes with limitations, such as wet milling, which requires a large amount of water and generates wastewater, or dry milling, which has limited efficacy in reducing cyanide to safe levels. This study aims to investigate the effects of moisture content and the type of gas used in non-thermal plasma on cyanide reduction in dry-milled tapioca flour. Moisture levels of 5%, 10%, and 15% were tested, along with thicknesses of 2 mm, 4 mm, and 6 mm, using a voltage of 12 kV. The findings revealed that at a moisture content of 15% and a thickness of 2 mm, cyanide levels were reduced by 42.37%. Further investigation of the plasma source gas types compared helium and argon under conditions of 15% moisture content, 2 mm thickness, and 12 kV voltage. Argon demonstrated the highest reduction efficiency, decreasing cyanide levels by 53.80%. While plasma treatment can reduce cyanide levels to some extent, the residual cyanide content remains higher than the safety standards prescribed by law. In assessing the effects of plasma treatment on the physicochemical properties of flour, it was found that the treatment increased the gelatinization temperature due to the enhanced structural strength and heat resistance of the flour. Additionally, plasma-treated starch exhibited reduced viscosity, including both peak and final viscosity. This reduction is attributed to depolymerization of amylose and amylopectin chains, as well as molecular cross-linking, which contributes to decreased viscosity.
Creative Commons License