Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของวิธีการปรุงอาหารในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน ต่อปริมาณสารโพลีฟีนอลพร้อมใช้สำหรับการดูดซึมหลังการย่อยและความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของผักหวานบ้าน (Sauropus androgynus)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittana Makynen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.254
Abstract
This study was aimed to assess the effect of different cooking methods on the amounts of phytochemical compounds and antioxidant capacities of sweet leaf (Sauropus androgynus) before and during in vitro simulated gastrointestinal digestion. The optimum cooking time of each cooking method was prior selected according to the total phenolic compounds, the ferric-reductase antioxidant power (FRAP) activity, the color characteristics, the hardness, and the texture preference of cooked sweet leaf samples. Consequently, the sweet leaf samples cooked by boiling for 5 mins or microwaving at 800 watts for 90 sec were compared with raw sweet leaf. The results showed that the microwave cooking significantly demonstrated the higher antioxidant capacities (both FRAP and DPPH radical scavenging activities) of sweet leaf samples than the raw and the boiling methods (P < 0.05). The boiling and microwave cooking methods significantly increased the bioaccessibility of phytochemicals: total phenolic compounds, total flavonoids, beta-carotene contents, and the antioxidant capacities (FRAP and DPPH assay) of sweet leaf than those found in the raw leaves (P < 0.05). Furthermore, the addition of 10% palm oil (v/w) during all cooking methods (raw, boiling, and microwave cooking) significantly increased the bioaccessibility of total phenolic compounds, beta-carotene content, and the antioxidant capacities (FRAP and DPPH assay) compared with those without palm oil addition, respectively (P < 0.05). In conclusion, microwaving and addition of palm oil during cooking exhibited the increased bioaccessibility of total phenolic compounds, beta-carotene content and antioxidant capacities than boiled and raw sweet leaf.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของวิธีการปรุงอาหารในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันต่อปริมาณสารพฤกษเคมีและความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของใบผักหวานบ้าน (Sauropus androgynus) ก่อนและหลังการย่อยในระบบทางเดินอาหารจำลองในหลอดทดลอง โดยระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการปรุงอาหารแต่ละวิธี ถูกเลือกจากปริมาณสารฟีโนลิกทั้งหมด ความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยการรีดิวซ์เฟอร์ริก (FRAP) คุณสมบัติด้านสี ความแข็ง และการยอมรับด้านเนื้อสัมผัสโดยรวมของใบผักหวานบ้านที่ผ่านการปรุงด้วยเวลาต่าง ๆ กัน ในที่สุดวิธีการปรุงผักหวานบ้านด้วยวิธีการต้ม นาน 5 นาที และวิธีปรุงโดยใช้เตาไมโครเวฟ ความแรงไฟ 800 วัตต์ นาน 90 วินาที ถูกเลือกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผักหวานบ้านดิบ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ผักหวานบ้านที่ปรุงด้วยวิธีไมโครเวฟแสดงความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี FRAP และวิธีทดสอบความสามารถต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH มากกว่าที่พบในผักหวานบ้านที่ปรุงด้วยวิธีการต้มและผักหวานบ้านดิบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) โดยการปรุงอาหารด้วยวิธีการต้มและวิธีไมโครเวฟ ทำให้ปริมาณสารพฤกษเคมีพร้อมใช้ในการดูดซึมหลังการย่อย ได้แก่ สารฟีโนลิกทั้งหมด สารฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด และสารเบต้าแคโรทีน รวมถึงความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี FRAP และวิธี DPPH ของใบผักหวานบ้าน เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญมากกว่าที่พบในผักหวานบ้านดิบที่ไม่ผ่านการปรุง (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้ การเติมน้ำมันปาล์มปริมาณร้อยละ 10 (ปริมาตรต่อน้ำหนัก) ระหว่างการปรุงอาหาร ทั้งในผักหวานบ้านดิบ วิธีการต้ม และวิธีไมโครเวฟ ช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณสารฟีโนลิกทั้งหมด สารเบต้าแคโรทีน และความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (ทั้งวิธี FRAP และ วิธี DPPH) ที่พร้อมใช้หลังการย่อยในระบบทางเดินอาหารจำลองในหลอดทดลอง ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับผักหวานบ้านที่ปรุงด้วยวิธีเดียวกันแต่ไม่ได้เติมน้ำมันปาล์ม (P<0.05) ผลการวิจัยนี้จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่า การปรุงผักหวานบ้านด้วยวิธีไมโครเวฟและการเติมน้ำมันปาล์มลงไประหว่างการปรุงอาหารช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณสารพฤกษเคมีพร้อมใช้สำหรับการดูดซึมหลังการย่อยและคงความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของผักหวานบ้านได้ดีกว่าวิธีการต้มและการรับประทานผักหวานบ้านดิบ
Creative Commons License