Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสื่อมของพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล 600 ต่อการจางของสีและการเชื่อมโยงข้ามในเปลือกแคปซูลเจละตินนิ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.292
Abstract
Autoxidation of polyethylene glycol (PEG) 600, which is a hydrophilic liquid commonly filled in soft gelatin capsules, results in formaldehyde which is an oxidizing agent. The objectives of the present study were to study the effect of formaldehyde on fading of brilliant blue dye and crosslinking in the soft gelatin capsules; also to investigate possibility of inhibition of PEG 600 autoxidation by a selected antioxidant. Nine PEG 600 based fill formulations were prepared according to a full factorial design with 2 factors and 3 levels of water (0, 5, 10 %w/w) and an antioxidant, i.e. d-α-tocopherol (0, 0.001, 0.05 %w/w). They were encapsulated in non-colored and brilliant blue colored shells. The capsules were stored in ambler glass bottles under 30oC/75%RH for 90 days. Physicochemical properties of capsules were evaluated. The results showed that autoxidation of PEG 600 occurred and initial water content in the formulation had a significant effect on formaldehyde formation analyzed at 14 days (p-value = 0.001). The maximum level of d-α-tocopherol used in this study could not inhibit PEG 600 autoxidation. Color fading was not visually observed. However, delta E of capsule shells at 90 days was increased from that at first day and the total color content was reduced in some formulations. Brilliant blue in the shell was found to migrate into PEG 600 based liquid fill. Moreover, crosslinking of the gelatin shell could be detected by FT-IR spectroscopy and it was confirmed by dissolution results. Overall, it could be concluded that autoxidation of PEG 600 resulting in formaldehyde which could cause a problem of gelatin cross-linking, rather than fading of brilliant blue dye.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดออโตออกซิเดชันของพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล 600 ซึ่งเป็นของเหลวที่ชอบน้ำและมักใช้บรรจุในแคปซูลนิ่มทำให้เกิดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ซึ่งเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ต่อการจางของสีบริลเลียนท์บลูและการเชื่อมโยงข้ามของเจละตินในเปลือกแคปซูลนิ่ม และเพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้ในการยับยั้งการเกิดออโตออกซิเดชันของพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล 600 ด้วยสารต้านออกซิเดชัน สูตรตำรับที่นำมาบรรจุแคปซูลมีจำนวน 9 สูตรตามการออกแบบทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียล ซึ่งประกอบด้วย พอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล 600 โดยมีน้ำ (ร้อยละ 0, 5, 10 โดยน้ำหนัก) และดี-แอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอล (ร้อยละ 0, 0.001, 0.05 โดยน้ำหนัก) ในปริมาณแตกต่างกันอย่างละ 3 ระดับ สูตรตำรับดังกล่าวบรรจุในแคปซูลซึ่งไม่แต่งสีและแต่งสีเปลือกด้วยบริลเลียนท์บลู เก็บแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้ในขวดแก้วสีชาภายใต้สภาวะที่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียสและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 75 เป็นเวลา 90 วัน และศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของแคปซูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล 600 เกิดออโตออกซิเดชัน และปริมาณน้ำที่เติมในสูตรตำรับเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการก่อฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ทื่ 14 วัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ค่า p = 0.001) ปริมาณสูงสุดของดี-แอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลในการศึกษานี้ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเกิดออโตออกซิเดชันของพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล 600 ได้ การจางของสีแคปซูลไม่สามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่า อย่างไรก็ตามค่าบ่งชี้ความแตกต่างของสีซึ่งวัดที่ 90 วัน เพิ่มขึ้นจากวันแรกและปริมาณของสีลดลงในบางสูตรตำรับ รวมทั้งเกิดการเคลื่อนของบริลเลียนท์บลูในเปลือกแคปซูลเข้าในของเหลวที่บรรจุ นอกจากนี้พบการเชื่อมโยงข้ามในเปลือกแคปซูลเจละตินด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาการละลายของแคปซูล จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าออโตออกซิเดชันของพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล 600 ทำให้เกิดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ซึ่งทำให้เกิดปัญหาการเชื่อมโยงข้ามของเจละตินมากกว่าการจางของสีบริลเลียนท์บลูในเปลือกแคปซูล
Creative Commons License