Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Secondary school academic management strategies based on the concept of steam education learning outcomes
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.550
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาและกรอบแนวคิดผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของสะตีมศึกษา 2) เพื่อศึกษาจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของสะตีมศึกษา 3) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของสะตีมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 340 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้อำนวยการหรือรองผู้อำนวยการ หัวหน้างานวิชาการหรือหัวหน้าหลักสูตร และครูผู้สอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมิน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 3 งาน คือ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอน และ (3) การวัดและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของสะตีมศึกษา ได้แก่ (1) การบูรณาการความรู้นำไปใช้ในการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์และการแก้ปัญหาได้กับชีวิตจริง (2) การบูรณาการความรู้นำไปใช้ในการคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม และ (3) การบูรณาการความรู้นำไปใช้ในการทำงานร่วมกันและการทำงานเป็นทีม 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของสะตีมศึกษา อยู่ในระดับมาก และสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของสะตีมศึกษา อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด เมื่อจำแนกการบริหารวิชาการ พบว่าความจำเป็นสูงสุงคือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน รองลงมาคือการพัฒนาหลักสูตร และการวัดและประเมินผล ตามลำดับ เมื่อจำแนกผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของสะตีมศึกษา พบว่า ความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุดคือ การบูรณาการความรู้นำไปใช้ในการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์และการแก้ปัญหาได้กับชีวิตจริง รองลงมาคือการบูรณาการความรู้นำไปใช้ในการคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม และการบูรณาการความรู้นำไปใช้ในการทำงานร่วมกันและการทำงานเป็นทีม ตามลำดับ ส่วนด้านสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก พบว่า ความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด ด้านนโยบายของรัฐ คือ การวัดและประเมินผล ด้านสภาพเศรษฐกิจ คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร ด้านสภาพสังคม คือ การวัดและประเมินผล และด้านเทคโนโลยี คือ การวัดและประเมินผล 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของสะตีมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก ดังนี้ (1) ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรที่มุ่งผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของสะตีมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง (2) ยกระดับการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่มุ่งผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของสะตีมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง และ(3) พัฒนาการวัดและประเมินผลตามผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของสะตีมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to: 1) study the conceptual framework of academic administration in secondary schools and the learning outcomes framework of STEAM education, 2) examine the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of academic administration in secondary schools based on the learning outcomes of STEAM education, and 3) develop strategies for academic administration in secondary schools according to the STEAM education learning outcomes framework. The sample group in this research consisted of 340 secondary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission. The informants included school directors or deputy directors, heads of academic affairs or curriculum departments, and subject teachers. The research instruments used were questionnaires and evaluation forms. The statistical methods used for data analysis included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, the priority needs index, and content analysis from focus group discussions. The research findings showed that: 1) the conceptual framework of academic administration in secondary schools comprised three key areas: (1) curriculum development, (2) teaching and learning management, and (3) assessment and evaluation. The framework for STEAM education learning outcomes consisted of: (1) integration of knowledge for critical thinking and problem-solving in real life, (2) integration of knowledge for creativity and innovation, and (3) integration of knowledge for collaboration and teamwork. 2) The current condition of academic administration based on the STEAM education learning outcomes was at a high level, while the desirable condition was at the highest level. When categorized by aspects of academic administration, the highest priority need was teaching and learning management, followed by curriculum development and assessment and evaluation, respectively. When categorized by STEAM education learning outcomes, the highest need was integration of knowledge for critical thinking and real-life problem-solving, followed by creativity and innovation, and collaboration and teamwork, respectively. For the external environment, the highest needs were: in state policy – assessment and evaluation; in the economic aspect – curriculum development; in the social aspect – assessment and evaluation; and in the technological aspect – assessment and evaluation. 3) Strategies for academic administration in secondary schools based on the STEAM education learning outcomes comprised three main strategies: (1) driving curriculum development aimed at STEAM education learning outcomes, consisting of two sub-strategies; (2) enhancing teaching and learning management focused on STEAM education learning outcomes, consisting of two sub-strategies; and (3) improving assessment and evaluation aligned with STEAM education learning outcomes, consisting of two sub-strategies.
Creative Commons License