Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contemporary painting series: As i move beyond
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตสิรินทร์ กิติสกล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1211
Abstract
ในยุคปัจจุบัน ผู้คนจำนวนมากต้องเผชิญกับภาวะความเครียดและปัญหาทางจิตใจที่เกิดจากปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น สภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลให้โรคทางจิตเวชกลายเป็นเรื่องปกติในสังคมสมัยใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีเพียงไม่กี่คนที่หันกลับมาทบทวนและเข้าใจสภาวะทางจิตใจของตนเองอย่างลึกซึ้ง ข้าพเจ้าตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการรับรู้ตนเอง จึงนำกระบวนการทางศิลปะมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำรวจภายในจิตใจ ซึ่งสะท้อนออกมาในรูปแบบของ “ศิลปะบำบัด” วิทยานิพนธ์ชุดนี้มีชื่อว่า “จิตรกรรมร่วมสมัยชุด เมื่อฉันกำลังก้าวให้พ้น” มุ่งเน้นการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่เกิดจากการกลั่นกรองความคิดและอารมณ์จากส่วนลึกของจิตใจผ่านการทำงานศิลปะ โดยกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์นี้เปิดโอกาสให้ข้าพเจ้าได้เผชิญหน้าและทำความเข้าใจกับความรู้สึกที่ซ่อนอยู่ในจิตใต้สำนึก อันมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมและบุคลิกภาพของตนเอง อ้างอิงตามทฤษฎีของ ซิกมุนด์ ฟรอยด์ เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างของจิตใจ ได้แก่ จิตสำนึก จิตก่อนสำนึก และจิตไร้สำนึก และแนวคิดของ คาร์ล จุง ที่กล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจิตใต้สำนึกกับบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัว (Introvert) และแสดงออก (Extrovert) ซึ่งถูกหล่อหลอมโดยประสบการณ์และสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลงานที่ได้จึงไม่ได้เป็นเพียงการแสดงออกทางศิลปะในเชิงรูปธรรม แต่เป็นกระบวนการเยียวยา สำรวจตนเอง และเชื่อมโยงระหว่างโลกภายในกับโลกภายนอกของศิลปิน ผ่านแนวทางของศิลปะในลัทธิเซอร์เรียลลิสม์ (Surrealism) ซึ่งเปิดพื้นที่ให้จิตใต้สำนึกได้เผยตัวตนออกมาอย่างอิสระ ด้วยภาษาทางทัศนศิลป์ที่สามารถสื่อสารสิ่งที่คำพูดไม่อาจอธิบายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In today’s world, many individuals are increasingly confronted with stress and psychological struggles due to external factors such as rapid social changes, economic uncertainty, political instability, and environmental pressures. As a result, mental health issues have become a common aspect of modern life. However, only a small number of people take the time to reflect upon and examine their inner mental states. Acknowledging the importance of self-awareness and emotional understanding, the artist has adopted the artistic process as a means of internal exploration, using art as a therapeutic tool—an approach known as “art therapy.” This thesis, titled “Contemporary Painting Series: As I Move Beyond,” focuses on the creation of artworks that emerge from deep introspection and emotional processing through the act of painting. Throughout this creative journey, the artist discovered how suppressed feelings and subconscious thoughts have influenced personal behaviors and psychological patterns. The theoretical framework is grounded in the ideas of Sigmund Freud, who proposed a model of the human psyche composed of the conscious, preconscious, and unconscious mind. The study further incorporates concepts from Carl Jung, who expanded on Freud’s work by highlighting the connection between the unconscious and personality types—namely, the introvert and the extrovert—which are shaped by one’s environment and lived experiences. By integrating psychological theory with artistic expression, this body of work is not merely visual output but a process of healing, self-investigation, and communication between the internal and external worlds. Executed in the style of Surrealism, the artworks allow the subconscious to emerge freely, expressing what cannot be conveyed through words and giving form to complex inner realities through visual language.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.