Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for undergraduate basic work skill development in the disruption era
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิภา ปรัชญพฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.544
Abstract
วิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ทักษะการทำงานพื้นฐานในยุคพลิกผัน 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการมีทักษะการทำงานพื้นฐานในยุคพลิกผันของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตและสภาพนโยบายและการดำเนินหลักสูตรเพื่อพัฒนานักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตให้มีทักษะการทำงานพื้นฐานในยุคพลิกผัน 3) นำเสนอนโยบายและการดำเนินแนวทางเพื่อพัฒนานักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตให้มีทักษะการทำงานพื้นฐานในยุคพลิกผัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลการศึกษาเอกสารเกี่ยวกับทักษะการทำงานพื้นฐานในยุคพลิกผันสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต พบทักษะ จำนวน 34 ทักษะ และผลการสัมภาษณ์สถานประกอบการ พบทักษะ จำนวน 19 ทักษะ 2. สภาพการมีทักษะการทำงานพื้นฐานในยุคพลิกผันของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต พบว่า นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตมีค่าเฉลี่ยทักษะที่มากเป็น 3 อันดับแรก ดังนี้ อันดับที่ 1 คือ ทักษะการเข้าใจผู้อื่น อันดับที่ 2 คือ ทักษะการคิดยืดหยุ่นและการปรับตัว และอันดับที่ 3 คือ ทักษะการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย 3. ข้อเสนอนโยบายและการดำเนินหลักสูตรเพื่อพัฒนานักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตให้มีทักษะการทำงานพื้นฐานในยุคพลิกผัน ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) กำหนดเป็นนโยบายการพัฒนานักศึกษาให้มีทักษะการทำงานพื้นฐานในยุคพลิกผันของหลักสูตร 2) กำหนดการจัดการหลักสูตรเพื่อพัฒนานักศึกษาให้มีทักษะ 3) พัฒนาทักษะนักศึกษาผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมนอกห้องเรียน 4) พัฒนาอาจารย์ในมหาวิทยาลัยให้มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาทักษะนักศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to: 1) Analyze foundational work skills required in the era of disruption; 2) Examine the current state of such skills among undergraduate students, as well as the existing policies and curriculum implementation practices aimed at developing these skills; and 3) Propose policy recommendations and curriculum implementation strategies to enhance the foundational work skills of undergraduate students in the era of disruption. The research findings are summarized as follows: 1. The documentary analysis regarding foundational work skills in the era of disruption for undergraduate students identified a total of 34 relevant skills. Additionally, interviews with employers revealed 19 key skills considered essential in the workplace. 2. The assessment of the current state of foundational work skills among undergraduate students found that the top three skills exhibited were: 1) Empathy, 2) Cognitive flexibility and adaptability, and 3) Cultural adaptability. 3. The proposed policy and curriculum implementation strategies for developing foundational work skills in undergraduate students during the era of disruption include: 1) Establishing institutional policies focused on developing such skills, 2) Designing curriculum structures that support skill development, 3) Promoting skill development through extracurricular activities, and 4) Enhancing faculty competencies in facilitating student skill development.
Creative Commons License