Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A model for matching peer-to-peer electricity market participants with consideration of participants' preferences
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1065
Abstract
จากปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ และนโยบายภาคพลังงานที่ได้ส่งเสริมให้ผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าที่สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าเอง (Prosumer) เพิ่มขึ้น และนำไปสู่การเกิดขึ้นของตลาดซื้อขายไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ (P2P) ซึ่งเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าสามารถซื้อขายกันโดยตรงในราคาและปริมาณที่พึงพอใจได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การออกแบบตลาดซื้อขายไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ให้เกิดความเท่าเทียมระหว่างผู้เข้าร่วมตลาด อีกทั้งสามารถสะท้อนความต้องการของผู้เข้าร่วมตลาดได้นั้น เป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นนำเสนอแบบจำลองการจับคู่ในตลาดซื้อขายไฟฟ้าเพียร์ทูเพียร์แบบล่วงหน้า (Day-ahead) โดยเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้เข้าร่วมตลาดทั้งผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายสามารถให้คะแนนความพึงพอใจซึ่งกันและกัน และกำหนดให้คู่ที่มีคะแนนความพึงพอใจร่วมสูงสุดได้จับคู่ก่อน อย่างไรก็ตาม เพื่อให้สามารถนำแบบจำลองนี้ไปทดสอบใช้จริงได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศไทย ควรมีการดำเนินการในด้านอื่น ๆ ควบคู่ไปด้วย เช่น การปรับปรุงระเบียบ/ข้อกำหนด การอนุญาตให้เรียกเก็บค่าใช้บริการโครงข่ายจากเจ้าของโครงข่าย และการพัฒนาตลาดไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลาอื่น ๆ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the challenges of global warming and climate change, along with energy policies that promote the increasing use of renewable energy, the number of electricity users who can generate their own power, called prosumers, has been rising. This development has led to the emergence of peer-to-peer (P2P) electricity trading markets, which allow peers to trade electricity directly at mutually agreeable prices and quantities. However, designing a P2P electricity market that ensures fairness and reflects the preferences of all participants remains a critical issue. This research proposes a peer matching model for a day-ahead P2P electricity market, where both buyers and sellers can assign satisfaction scores to potential trading partners. The model prioritizes matching pairs with the highest mutual satisfaction scores. To enable practical implementation of the proposed model, especially in the context of Thailand, additional actions are necessary. These include regulatory and policy adjustments, allowing network owners to collect grid usage fees, and the development of electricity markets in other timeframes, such as intraday or real-time markets.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.