Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of inquiry instruction and gamification on concepts and motivation towards learning biology of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.527
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ เรื่องการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ระหว่างก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนการรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับ เกมมิฟิเคชัน 2) ศึกษาลักษณะมโนทัศน์ เรื่องการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย เมื่อได้รับการจัดการเรียนการรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน 3) เปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ชีววิทยาก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน และ 4) วิเคราะห์แรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ชีววิทยาของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน ตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 36 คน จากโรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งหนึ่ง สังกัดกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัยและนวัตกรรม ในจังหวัดนครปฐม ใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม โดยสุ่มห้องเรียนมา 1 ห้องเรียนจากห้องเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ชีววิทยา เรื่องการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง จำนวน 4 แผน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยา แบบวัดแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ชีววิทยา และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมที่แสดงถึงแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้เรียนมีคะแนน มโนทัศน์ที่ถูกต้องหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผู้เรียนมีความเข้าใจ มโนทัศน์ที่ถูกต้องมากขึ้น 3) ผู้เรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับแรงจูงใจหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 4) ผู้เรียนมีระดับแรงจูงใจระดับสูงในระหว่างการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employed a quasi-experimental design and aimed to 1) compare the students’ biology concept of photosynthesis before and after instruction using the inquiry-based learning and gamification, 2) investigate characteristics of the students’ biology concept of photosynthesis before and after instruction using the inquiry-based learning and gamification, 3) compare students’ motivation to learn biology before and after intervention, and 4) analyze student’s motivation to learn biology. The sample consisted of 36 eleventh-grade students from a demonstration school under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation in Nakhon Pathom. The selection method was cluster sampling, with one classroom randomly selected from eleventh-grade classrooms.The experimental materials included four biology lesson plans on photosynthesis. Data collection instruments comprised a biology concept test, a biology learning motivation test, and a behavioral observation form indicating learning motivation. The research findings indicated that 1) students’ concept scores after instruction were significantly higher than before instruction, at the .05 level of statistical significance 2) students have understanding the correct concepts more 3) students’ motivation level after instruction were significantly higher than before instruction, at the .05 level of statistical significance and 4) students had a high level of motivation during the inquiry-based learning with gamification.
Creative Commons License