Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Career decision-making process and work adjustment of generation-y officersin Thai customs
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.354
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา “กระบวนการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพและการปรับตัวด้านการทำงานของข้าราชการกรมศุลกากรเจเนเรชันวาย” ซึ่งใช้เทคนิคการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกร่วมกับการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม และใช้วิธีการตีความและการพรรณนาอย่างลุ่มลึกเพื่อนำเสนอผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพราชการในกรมศุลกากรของข้าราชการเจเนเรชันวายคือการพิจารณาถึงความเป็นหน่วยงานราชการที่ทันสมัยทั้งในเชิงโครงสร้าง ระบบการทำงาน บุคลากรคนรุ่นใหม่ตลอดจนบทบาทหน้าที่ที่สำคัญของหน่วยงานต่อภารกิจด้านเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ทั้งนี้ในเรื่องของการปรับตัวด้านการทำงานของข้าราชการเจเนเรชันวายพบว่ามีแนวโน้มการปรับตัวอย่างราบรื่นภายใต้บรรยากาศและสภาพแวดล้อมของการทำงานที่มีการเปิดกว้าง ส่งผลให้การปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับข้าราชการต่างรุ่นเป็นไปอย่างมีคุณภาพและสามารถปฏิบัติงานในลักษณะการร่วมมือกันทำงานได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะและปรับปรุงระบบการทำงานภายใต้ความเป็นราชการให้สอดคล้องกับโลกในบริบทปัจจุบันรวมถึงกระบวนการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์และการทำงานบนพื้นฐานความหลากหลายของวัยหรือเจเนเรชันภายในหน่วยงานราชการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study “Career Decision-making Process and Work Adjustment of Generation-Y Officers in Thai Customs”. The research is conducted through data collection methods, including in-depth interviews together with participatory observations, and interpretation and profound description to report the outcome of the research. According to the findings of the study, the factor influencing Thai Customs’ Generation Y employees to have decided to work in this civil service job is their perception of this organization as the one that has reformed structures and work system, employed millennial, and played its pivotal role in national economic affairs. As for the adaptation to work of current Generation Y employees, it is found that they are likely to adapt themselves smoothly in the open work environment. This results in the ability to work with other employees from different generations effectively and cooperatively. Moreover, the outcome of the research can be used as recommendations to improve the civil service work system in response to the present context and to develop the process of improving relations and work performance based on the diversity of age and generational diversity of the employees in the government agencies.
Creative Commons License