Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The commodification of culture: a case study of sacrificial dance prince Prajak Silapakhom Udon Tani province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.538
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการและกระบวนการทำให้วัฒนธรรมกลายเป็นสินค้าของการรำหมู่บวงสรวงกรมหลวงประจักษ์ศิลปาคม จังหวัดอุดรธานี ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2514 - 2562 จากการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและสัมภาษณ์หน่วยงานรัฐ ผู้มีความรู้ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น ผู้รำบวงสรวง ธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้อง และผู้ชม โดยใช้ทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองแนวคิดสินค้าของสำนักมาร์กซิสต์ และการวิเคราะห์อุตสาหกรรมวัฒนธรรมผ่านการผลิตและการบริโภคตามนัยของอดอร์โน และแม็กซ์ ฮอร์ไคเมอร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พัฒนาการรำบวงสรวงกรมหลวงประจักษ์ศิลปาคม แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง คือ 1) ช่วงก่อน พ.ศ. 2536 การรำบวงสรวงเกิดขึ้นจากการรวมกลุ่มสตรีศรีหมากแข้ง ฝึกซ้อมและคัดเลือกโดยครูผู้ฝึกสอน เพื่อประโยชน์ใช้สอยในพิธีกรรมและการรำแก้บน 2) ช่วงหลัง พ.ศ. 2536 หน่วยงานรัฐและสื่อมวลชนได้ผลิตสื่อท่ารำเผยแพร่ โดยใช้ทุนวัฒนธรรมเดิมสร้างมูลค่าและจัดกิจกรรมที่หลากหลาย เกิดมูลค่าแลกเปลี่ยนเกิดขึ้น การรำบวงสรวงจึงกลายเป็นสินค้าผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์ท้องถิ่น และ 3) ช่วงการเข้ามาของทุนนานาชาติการบันทึกสถิติโลกทำให้เกิดความเชื่อและพลังศรัทธามวลชนจากการจำกัดผู้รำในอดีตกลายเป็นการรำหมู่บวงสรวงที่มีผู้รำมหาศาลอันเกิดจากพลังแรงงานของผู้รำ เกิดมูลค่าส่วนเกินจากการฝึกซ้อม กลายเป็นสินค้าที่สื่อต่าง ๆ ได้เผยแพร่ในสังคมออนไลน์จากการผลิตคอนเทนต์ โดยมีจุดร่วมในการผลิตคือการผลิตจำนวนมากและการทำให้เหมือนกันเยี่ยงอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อสะท้อนการเป็นสินค้าวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมโดยถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยอิทธิพลของระบบทุนนิยม สังคม และกระแสของการท่องเที่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the development and the commodification of sacrificial dance Prince Prajak Silapakhom Udon Thani Province from 1971 to 2019. Collected data from the document, in-depth interviews with government, specialists, dancers, related businesses, and audiences. Analyze data by the political-economic theory of Marxian economics. Including the conceptual analysis of the cultural industry of Adorno and Horkimer Opinion. The research found that the development of it classify 3 periods. 1) In the period before 1993 the Sri Mak Khaeng women's group was initiated the sacrificial dance. Practiced and selected by a trainer. It uses in rituals and votive dances. 2) In the period after 1993 the government and the media have produced a media of dance for publication by using traditional cultural capital to create value and organize a variety of activities. It occurred the exchange value. Thus, it became a commodity through local television media. 3) The period for international capital entry. The world record created the belief and power of faith from limiting the dancers in the past to becoming a mass sacrificial dance from the dancers' labor. It occurred the surplus value of training. Become a commodity that various media have been published on social media for content production. It is mass production and cultural industry homogenization. It reflects traditional commodities driven by the influence of capitalism, society, and tourism trends.
Creative Commons License