Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of supplementary exercises for intermediate violin techniques using Thai folk songs
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชฏาลัมพก์ เหล่าวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.517
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาและสังเคราะห์แนวทางในการสร้างแบบฝึกหัดเสริมทักษะด้านเทคนิคไวโอลิน ระดับกลางโดยใช้ทำนองเพลงพื้นบ้านไทย 2) พัฒนาแบบฝึกหัดเสริมทักษะด้านเทคนิคไวโอลินระดับกลางโดยใช้ทำนองเพลงพื้นบ้านไทย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยการวิจัยและพัฒนา แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็น ผ่านการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างครูและนักเรียนไวโอลิน 33 คน 2) การออกแบบและพัฒนา แบบฝึกหัดเสริมต้นแบบ "ไวโอลิน 4 สำเนียง" และตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่าน 3) การทดลองใช้ นวัตกรรมกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างครู 5 ท่านและนักเรียน 5 ท่าน และ 4) การประเมินผล โดยเก็บข้อมูลความพึงพอใจผ่านแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผลการวิจัยพบว่า: 1) แนวทางการสร้างแบบฝึกหัดเสริมฯ ที่เหมาะสมประกอบด้วย 3 ด้านหลัก คือ (ก) ลักษณะของแบบฝึกหัดที่เน้นผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง (ข) การคัดเลือกและเรียงลำดับเทคนิคไวโอลินระดับกลางที่จำเป็น และ (ค) การคัดเลือกและประยุกต์ใช้ทำนองเพลงพื้นบ้านไทย 2) นวัตกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น คือ หนังสือแบบฝึกหัดเสริม "ไวโอลิน 4 สำเนียง" ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 6 เทคนิคหลักที่นำเสนอผ่านบทเพลงพื้นบ้านไทย 8 เพลงจาก 4 ภูมิภาค พร้อมสื่อวิดีโอและดนตรีประกอบ 3) ผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างครูและนักเรียนพบว่า แบบฝึกหัดเสริมฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีคุณภาพและความเหมาะสมในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุดในทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to: 1) study and synthesize approaches for creating supplementary exercises on Intermediate Violin techniques using Thai Folk Songs, and 2) develop supplementary exercises on Intermediate Violin techniques using Thai Folk Songs. The study employed a research and development (R & D) methodology consisting of four steps: (1) needs analysis through document review and surveys with a sample of 33 violin teachers and students; (2) design and development of a prototype exercise book titled “Violin in Four Dialects”, with quality verified by three experts; (3) implementation of the innovation with a sample group of five teachers and five students; and (4) evaluation through satisfaction surveys and in-depth interviews. The research findings revealed that: (1) the appropriate guidelines for developing the exercises consist of three key components: (a) learner-centered design, (b) selection and sequencing of essential intermediate violin techniques, and (c) adaptation of Thai folk Songs; (2) the developed innovation was an exercise book titled “Violin in Four Dialects”, featuring six core violin techniques presented through eight Thai folk songs from four regions, accompanied by instructional videos and music backing tracks; and (3) satisfaction evaluation from teachers and students indicated that the developed exercises were rated as highly to very highly appropriate and of high quality in all aspects.
Creative Commons License