Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social and economic impacts of urban development : a case study of slum communities on Rama IV Road
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บวร ทรัพย์สิงห์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.431
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ศึกษาพัฒนาการเปลี่ยนแปลงบนถนนพระรามสี่ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อชุมชน และทัศนคติระดับครัวเรือนต่อผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ในระยะก่อนและหลังปี 2565 โดยศึกษาชุมชนแออัดในระยะ 1 กิโลเมตรจากถนนพระรามสี่ จำนวน 2 แห่ง คือ ชุมชนพัฒนาบ่อนไก่ และชุมชนพระเจน เขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลัง (Retrospective study) และการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน เก็บข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร แบบสอบถาม จำนวน 80 ชุด และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับตัวแทนครัวเรือน นักวิชาการ และตัวแทนเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ การศึกษาพบว่าการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ระบบขนส่งมวลชน และโครงการพัฒนาเมือง ส่งผลให้เกิดการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ และการเพิ่มขึ้นของมูลค่าที่ดิน ซึ่งสร้างทั้งประโยชน์และแรงกดดันทางเศรษฐกิจต่อผู้อาศัยในชุมชนแออัด การเปลี่ยนแปลงและผลกระทบบางประการสามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ชัด เช่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพ ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงย้ายเข้าออกของคนดั้งเดิม หรือเศรษฐกิจชุมชนดำเนินไปอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป ทั้งนี้สภาพแวดล้อมชุมชนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงที่เร็วกว่าภายในชุมชน รวมถึงเงื่อนไขการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยได้ส่งผลให้เกิดข้อจำกัดในการขยับฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ ส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนในชุมชนทั้งสองแห่งได้รับผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ตามตัวแทนครัวเรือนทั้งสองแห่งยังมีทุนทางสังคมอยู่มาก ข้อเสนอแนะต่อการจัดการผลกระทบ พบว่า การพัฒนาเมืองควรมีกระบวนการทำความเข้าใจและออกแบบร่วมกันระหว่างผู้อาศัยในชุมชน และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย โดยคำนึงถึงเงื่อนไขของครัวเรือนที่อาศัยในชุมชน ภาครัฐควรส่งเสริมและจัดให้มีการคุ้มครองทางสังคมที่ส่งเสริมความเข้มแข็งทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนในชุมชน รวมถึงทบทวนการจัดเก็บภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่ส่งผลให้เกิดภาระภาษีที่อยู่อาศัยแก่ผู้เช่าอาศัยในชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explored the evolution of urban development along Rama IV Road, its impacts on slum communities, and residents' attitudes toward social and economic impacts before and after 2022. The research studied two slum communities: Pattana Bonkai and Phra Chen community. A retrospective study and mixed methods were used to gather data, which included document analysis, surveys from 80 households, and semi-structured interviews. The findings indicated that urban developments improved accessibility and increased land values, resulting in both economic benefits and pressures for the residents. While certain changes and impacts are observable, some are gradually changed, such as changes on local demography, and economic livelihoods. However, the rapid pace of urban development outstripped community growth, leading to economic insecurity among the residents due to housing constraints. Despite these challenges, the social capital within both communities remained strong among long-term residents. To manage these impacts, the study recommends facilitating public engagement and mutual understanding between stakeholders. Additionally, the government should enhance economic stability and social security by promoting social protection schemes. A review and revision of land and building taxation should also be considered, not only for slum dwellers but for all low-income individuals.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.