Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of web application using virtual science simulation with 5e inquiry based learning to enhance integratedscience process skills of secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสุข ตันตระรุ่งโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.513
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการในการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบ 5 ขั้น เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นบูรณาการ ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เพื่อพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบ 5 ขั้น เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นบูรณาการ ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบ 5 ขั้น เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นบูรณาการ ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการในการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันฯ คือ ครูผู้สอนกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับเว็บแอปพลิเคชันฯ คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนวิชาเคมี และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาผลการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันฯ ได้แก่ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย สายการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ โรงเรียนนครนายกวิทยาคม จำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์สภาพและความต้องการในการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้ สถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 2) เว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 3) แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของเว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 4) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 5) แบบวัดทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นบูรณาการ 6) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยายสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (Dependent Samples T-test) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า 1. แนวทางการพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบ 5 ขั้น เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นบูรณาการ ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ประกอบไปด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) เนื้อหา (Content) 2) การออกแบบการเรียนรู้ (Instructional design) 3) การออกแบบระบบ (System design) 4) การวัดและประเมินผล (Assessment) 5) การให้ผลป้อนกลับ (Feedback) 2. ผลการประเมินความเหมาะสมของเว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ ในภาพรวมผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นว่าเว็บแอปพลิเคชันมีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด (M = 4.86, SD = 0.13) 3. ผลการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นบูรณาการหลังเรียน (M = 12.70, SD = 1.32) สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน (M = 9.40, SD = 1.71) อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อเว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้สถานการณ์จําลองเสมือนจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบ 5 ขั้นฯ โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M = 4.67, SD = 0.52)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to investigate the conditions and needs for utilizing a web application using virtual science simulation with 5E Inquiry-based Learning to enhance integrated science process skills of secondary students, 2) to develop a web application using virtual science simulation with 5E Inquiry-based Learning to enhance integrated science process skills of secondary students, and 3) to study the effects of using a web application using virtual science simulation with 5E Inquiry-based Learning to enhance integrated science process skills of secondary students. The research sample for studying the conditions and needs for utilizing a web application consisted of seven science and technology teachers. The research sample for assessing web application appropriateness included seven experts in educational technology, chemistry education, and science process skills. The sample for studying the effects of the web application included 40 in the fields of upper secondary science-mathematics program students from Nakhonnayok Wittayakom School. The research instruments included 1) an interview form on the conditions and needs for utilizing a web application with virtual science simulation, 2) a web application using virtual science simulation with 5E Inquiry-based learning, 3) an evaluation form for the web application with virtual science simulation, 4) lesson plans using the web application with virtual science simulation, 5) an integrated science process skills test, and 6) a questionnaire on students’ opinions toward the use of the web application with virtual science simulation. Data analysis consisted of analyzing the basic data of the sample group using descriptive statistics, including frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, dependent samples t-test, and content analysis. The results of the research showed that: 1. The development framework of the web application using virtual science simulation with 5E Inquiry-based Learning to enhance integrated science process skills of secondary students consisted of five components: 1) Content, 2) Instructional design, 3) System design, 4) Assessment, and 5) Feedback. 2. The results from the evaluation of the web application’s appropriateness conducted by experts showed that the overall design was rated as highly appropriate (M = 4.86, SD = 0.13). 3. The comparison of students’ mean scores on integrated science process skills revealed that the post-test score (M = 12.70, SD = 1.32) was significantly higher than the pre-test score (M = 9.40, SD = 1.71) at the .05 level, and the students' satisfaction was at a high level with using the web application using virtual science simulation with 5E Inquiry-based Learning to enhance integrated science process skills of secondary students (M = 4.67, SD = 0.52).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.