Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Security policy implementation: case study - office of the national security council's illegal immigration action plan phase 1 (B.C. 2020 - 2022)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.353
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการการกำหนดนโยบายด้านความมั่นคงของสำนักงานสภาความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ (สมช.) จนนำไปสู่การยกร่างจัดทำแผนปฏิบัติการด้านการบริหารจัดการผู้หลบหนีเข้าเมือง ระยะที่ 1 (พ.ศ.2563 - 2565) ของ สมช. และวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการขับเคลื่อนการดำเนินงาน ปัจจัยสนับสนุนและอุปสรรคของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการนำนโยบายการแก้ไขปัญหาผู้หลบหนีเข้าเมืองแต่ละกลุ่มไปปฏิบัติ นำมาซึ่งข้อเสนอแนะที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการขับเคลื่อนและปรับปรุงแผนปฏิบัติการดังกล่าวในระยะต่อไป โดยผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ของ สมช. ในฐานะหน่วยงานระดับนโยบาย ตลอดจนผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายให้เป็นหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบหลักและมีภารกิจเกี่ยวข้องกับการแก้ไขปัญหาการลักลอบเข้าเมืองโดยผิดกฎหมาย ผู้วิจัยพบว่า แผนปฏิบัติการดังกล่าวแบ่งผู้หลบหนีเข้าเมืองออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามสภาพปัญหาซึ่งได้แบ่งมอบให้หน่วยงานหลักในการรับผิดชอบการแก้ไขปัญหาผู้หลบหนีเข้าเมืองในแต่ละกลุ่มตามภารกิจของหน่วยงาน ได้แก่ กระทรวงมหาดไทย กระทรวงแรงงาน สำนักงานสภาความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ และสำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ช่วยส่งเสริมสนับสนุนขั้นตอนดังกล่าวคือกลยุทธ์ในการดำเนินนโยบายการดำเนินงานเชิงรุก และการติดตามประเมินผลอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่อาจเป็นอุปสรรค ได้แก่ 1) ขาดความชัดเจนของแนวทางและกลยุทธ์ในการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ ทำให้หน่วยงานระดับปฏิบัติใช้ดุลยพินิจของตนเองและไม่ได้ขับเคลื่อนนโยบายตามที่แผนกำหนด 2) งบประมาณและบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่ไม่เพียงพอกับจำนวนผู้ลักลอบเข้าเมืองที่มีจำนวนมากขึ้น 3) ขาดความต่อเนื่องของการนำนโยบายไปสู่การปฏิบัติเนื่องจากการขาดการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติงาน 4) มีความล่าช้าและไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อสถานการณ์ที่มีความเร่งด่วน เพราะขาดการส่งมอบนโยบายจากผู้บริหารไปสู่เจ้าหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติงาน 5) เงื่อนไขทางเศรษฐกิจและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ รวมทั้งขาดความร่วมมือกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ส่งผลให้ไทยยังคงมีปัญหาผู้หลบหนีเข้าเมืองมีจำนวนไม่ลดลง และ 6) ความซับซ้อนของแผนปฏิบัติการ ทำให้เพิ่มภาระให้กับหน่วยงานระดับปฏิบัติ อย่างไรก็ดี ผู้วิจัยได้มีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายต่าง ๆ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับปรุง เพื่อให้แผนปฏิบัติการในระยะต่อไปของ สมช. มีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถตอบสนองต่อการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to study the security policy formulation of the National Security Council (NSC) which is the conduct of Illegal Immigration Action Plan Phase 1 (2020-2022). Analyses within the study include the policy process, implementation supporting factors, and obstacles of the security policy. Subsequently, proposed suggestions for action plan implementation and improvement in next phases. Qualitative Methodology is applied through document study and in-depth interviews with executives and officials of NSC as policy level organization as well as executives and officials of the organization assigned to take responsibility and conduct tasks involved in illegal immigration solving. It is found that, according to action plan, the illegal immigration is categorized into 4 groups in accordance with problem conditions. The organizations assigned to handle tasks include Ministry of interior, Ministry of Labor, the National Security Council (NSC), and the Immigration Bureau. The results prove that supporting factors comprise of implementation strategies, proactive approach and constant monitoring and evaluation. The factors possibly cause obstacles are: 1) a lack of clear guidelines and strategies for policy implementation, leading to responsible organizations having to use their own discretion with implementation not in line with the action plan; 2) insufficient budget and staff at working sites while having an increasing number of illegal migrants; 3) inconsistency of policy implementation due to ineffective communication between executives and officials; 4) delay and inability to response urgent situations as executives do not convey policy to officials; 5) the continuity of Thailand having issues relavant to illegal immigrants due to conditions of the economy and international relations as well as a lack of coordination with neighboring countries; and 6) complication of action plan causes additional burdens to responsible organizations. The researcher thus proposes suggestions beneficial to improvement to make future action plan of NSC better efficiency and response to problem solving.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.