Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai literature instruction based on character education approach to enhance reading comprehension and self-responsibility of pre-cadet students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สร้อยสน สกลรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.496
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณศึกษา และ 2) ศึกษาผลการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณศึกษา ตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนเตรียมทหาร ชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 33 นาย โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบวัดการรู้เกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเองและการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ 2) แบบวัดความรู้สึกนึกคิดเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเอง 3) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณศึกษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าทีแบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้น มี 4 องค์ประกอบ คือ (1) วัตถุประสงค์การจัดการเรียนรู้ (2) เนื้อหาสาระและสื่อ (3) ขั้นการจัดการเรียนรู้ ได้แก่ ขั้นเตรียม : การเลือกวรรณกรรมที่เสริมสร้างความรับผิดชอบ ขั้นสร้างความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความรับผิดชอบ และขั้นสร้างความเข้าใจในการอ่านวรรณกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความรับผิดชอบ และ (4) การวัดและประเมินผล และ 2) ผลการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณศึกษาโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นพบว่า หลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเองของนักเรียนเตรียมทหารสูงกว่าก่อนจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) develop a Thai literature instruction approach based on character education principles, and 2) study the effects of this educational approach. The sample consisted of 33 pre-cadet students studying in their first year. The participants were chosen via cluster random sampling method. The instruments for data collection were 1) a test of self-responsibility knowing and reading comprehension, 2) a questionnaire feeling toward self-responsibility, and 3) a self-responsibility evaluation form. The instruments for experiment were lesson plans for teaching Thai literature based on a character education approach. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, dependent sample t-test, one-way repeated measure ANOVA, and the qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The results of this research were as follows: 1) The instructional model comprised four elements: (1) lesson objectives, (2) content and media, (3) learning activity procedures which are the preparation of selecting literature to enhance responsibility, enhancing the importance of responsibility awareness, and understanding through reading literature to enhance responsibility and (4) assessment, and 2) The results of this Thai literature instruction model after implementation was found. The students displayed a higher level of reading comprehension abilities and self-responsibility at the .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License