Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of health education learning management using authentic learning and social media on learning achievement of health education and communication competency of secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริญญา รอดพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.478
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษาและสมรรถนะการสื่อสาร ก่อนและหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษาและสมรรถนะการสื่อสารหลังการทดลองระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 60 คน ที่ได้จากวิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Sampling) และวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย (Simple random sampling) แบ่งเป็นห้องเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้สุขศึกษาโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ตามสภาพจริงร่วมกับสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ จำนวนนักเรียน 30 คนและห้องเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้สุขศึกษาโดยใช้รูปแบบปกติ จำนวนนักเรียน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้จำนวน 8 แผนและแบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติและสมรรถนะการสื่อสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนด้วยค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและสมรรถนะการสื่อสารของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและสมรรถนะการสื่อสารหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การจัดการเรียนรู้สุขศึกษาโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ตามสภาพจริงร่วมกับสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ส่งผลให้ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและสมรรถนะการสื่อสารของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสูงกว่าการจัดการเรียนรู้สุขศึกษาแบบปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes: To compare the mean scores of academic achievement in health education and communication competence before and after the experiment between the experimental group and the control group, and to compare the mean scores of academic achievement in health education and communication competence after the experiment between the experimental group and the control group. Methods: A total of 60 secondary school students were selected using cluster sampling and simple random sampling methods. They were divided into two classrooms: one classroom of 30 students received health education using authentic learning and social media, while the other classroom of 30 students received health education through the conventional approach. The research instruments included eight lesson plans and an achievement test assessing knowledge, attitudes, practices, and communication competence. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-test to examine differences in mean scores. Results: The mean scores of academic achievement and communication competence of the experimental group after the experiment were significantly higher than before the experiment at the .05 level. Additionally, the mean scores of academic achievement and communication competence after the experiment in the experimental group were significantly higher than those of the control group at the .05 level. Research Conclusion: Health education instruction using an authentic learning approach integrated with social media resulted in higher academic achievement and communication competence among secondary school students compared to conventional health education instruction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.