Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Techno-economic analysis of hydrogen production pathways for carbon dioxide to methanol and methanol to olefin conversion processes
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กริชชาติ ว่องไวลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1004
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีเป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) คิดเป็นสัดส่วนใหญ่ของโลก โดยเฉพาะจากกระบวนการแครกเกอร์แนฟทาด้วยไอน้ำ (Steam Naphtha Cracking) การดักจับและใช้ประโยชน์จากคาร์บอน (Carbon Capture and Utilization: CCU) จึงเป็นแนวทางที่ได้รับความสนใจเพื่อลดการปล่อย CO2 หนึ่งในกระบวนการที่มีศักยภาพคือ ไฮโดรเจนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (Hydrogenation of CO2) เพื่อผลิตเมทานอล ซึ่งเมทานอลสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการแปรรูปเป็นโอเลฟินส์ (Methanol-to-Olefins: MTO) ได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแนวทางการผลิตไฮโดรเจนซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญของกระบวนการ โดยศึกษา3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ไฮโดรเจนสีเทา (Grey Hydrogen) จากกระบวนการ Steam Methane Reforming (SMR), Autothermal Reforming (ATR) และ SMR ร่วมกับ ATR, ไฮโดรเจนสีน้ำเงิน (Blue Hydrogen) และไฮโดรเจนสีเขียว (Green Hydrogen) จากกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรไลซิส (AEL) โดยทำการจำลองกระบวนการด้วย Aspen Plus และประเมินค่าเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ด้วยค่า LCOH (Levelized Cost of Hydrogen) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไฮโดรเจนสีเทาแบบ SMR มี LCOH ต่ำที่สุดที่ 1.03 USD/kg H2 แต่ปล่อย CO2 สูงสุด 13.44 kg CO2/kg H2 ขณะที่ไฮโดรเจนสีน้ำเงินให้การลด CO2 ที่ดีขึ้น 6.85 kg CO2/kg H2 ด้วยต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้น 1.16 USD/kg H2 ส่วนไฮโดรเจนสีเขียวปล่อย CO2 ต่ำที่สุดแต่มีต้นทุนสูงสุดที่ 4.38 USD/kg H2 ดังนั้นการเลือกใช้แหล่งผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่เหมาะสมจึงมีผลโดยตรงต่อประสิทธิภาพและความยั่งยืนของกระบวนการผลิตเมทานอลและโอเลฟินส์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The petrochemical industry is one of the major contributors to global carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions, particularly from steam naphtha cracking processes. Carbon capture and utilization (CCU). One potential CCU pathway is the hydrogenation of CO2 to produce methanol, which can be further converted to olefins via the methanol-to-olefins (MTO) process. This study focuses on evaluating various hydrogen production pathways as a critical input for methanol synthesis. Three hydrogen types were analyzed: grey hydrogen from steam methane reforming (SMR), autothermal reforming (ATR), and a combined SMR+ATR process; blue hydrogen with CO2 capture; and green hydrogen produced via alkaline electrolysis (AEL). Process simulations were performed using Aspen Plus, and economic was assessed using the levelized cost of hydrogen (LCOH). The results indicate that grey hydrogen from SMR yields the lowest LCOH at 1.03 USD/kg H2, but also results in the highest CO2 emissions at 13.44 kg CO2/kg H2. Blue hydrogen offers improved emissions reduction to 6.85 kg CO2/kg H2 with a moderate cost increase to 1.16 USD/kg H2. Green hydrogen provides the lowest emissions but comes with the highest cost at 4.38 USD/kg H2. The findings highlight that the selection of a hydrogen production plays a crucial role in determining the economic and environmental sustainability of methanol and olefins production in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.