Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้ความรู้ทางด้านโภชนาการต่อปริมาณการรับประทานอาหารกลางวันในเด็กอายุ 3-5 ปี: กรณีศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwimol Sapwarobol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.253
Abstract
Low vegetable and fruit intake and micronutrient deficiency has been reported for Thai children aged three to five years. Many nutrition education programs have been recommended to solve these problems, especially for preschool children. This study aims to investigate the effect of the novel nutrition education program on the amount of vegetables, fruit, energy and nutrients consumption in school lunches of children aged three to five years. United for Healthier Kids is a nutrition education program that desires to motivate healthy eating via a set of nutrition education tools by encouraging variety in the types of food consumed, increase vegetables and fruit consumption, and promote a healthy environment for preschool children. A total of 380 children, between three to five years of age (196 of which were female), from four schools in Bangkok participated in this study. The amount of vegetables, fruit, and other food intake was assessed by plate waste measurement for three days during the pre- and post-intervention period. Compared with the Thai DRIs, the percentage of vegetables and fruit consumption in the post-intervention period was closer to the recommended amount than in the pre-intervention period with increases of 16.02 and 8.79 in vegetable and fruit, respectively. Energy, fat, carbohydrate, calcium, iron, and vitamin C intake were significantly higher and more closely matched the recommendations in the post-intervention period. Vitamin A and vitamin B2 intake during the post-intervention period was lower than the pre-intervention period and there was no significant difference in the amounts of protein intake between the pre- and post-intervention periods. The new nutrition education has potential to increase vegetables, fruit, energy, fat, carbohydrate, calcium, iron, and vitamin C consumption of children aged 3 to 5 years. Future studies need to explore the effect of the program with larger and more diverse preschool children populations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรับประทานผักและผลไม้น้อยและการขาดแคลนสารอาหารรองได้ถูกรายงานในเด็กไทยอายุ 3 ถึง 5 ปี โปรแกรมการให้ความรู้ทางด้านโภชนาการได้ถูกแนะนำเพื่อใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ โดยเฉพาะในเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้ทางโภชนาการที่ได้จัดทำขึ้นมาใหม่ต่อปริมาณผัก ผลไม้ พลังงานและสารอาหารที่เด็กอายุ 3 ถึง 5 ปีรับประทานในมื้อกลางวันที่โรงเรียน โครงการรวมพลังเพื่อเด็กสุขภาพดี (United for Healthier Kids, U4HK) เป็นโปรแกรมให้ความรู้ด้านโภชนาการที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อกระตุ้นการรับประทานอาหารสุขภาพผ่านชุดอุปกรณ์ โดยสนับสนุนการทานอาหารให้หลากหลาย เพิ่มการทานผักและผลไม้ และส่งเสริมการจัดสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดีต่อสุขภาพสำหรับเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน มีเด็กที่เข้าร่วมโครงการทั้งหมด 380 คน อายุระหว่าง 3 ถึง 5 ปี (เด็กหญิง 196 คน) จากโรงเรียน 4 โรงเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานครเข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ ปริมาณการทานผัก ผลไม้ และอาหารอื่น ๆ ถูกประเมินโดยการชั่งน้ำหนักของอาหารที่เหลือบนถาดอาหารของเด็กเป็นเวลา 3 วันก่อนเริ่มและหลังจบโครงการ เมื่อเทียบปริมาณผักและผลไม้ที่เด็กทานกับปริมาณพลังงานและสารอาหารที่แนะนำต่อวันพบว่าร้อยละของผักและผลไม้ในช่วงหลังจบโครงการเข้าใกล้ปริมาณที่แนะนำมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนเริ่มโครงการ โดยเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 16.02 และ 8.79 ในผักและผลไม้ ตามลำดับ พลังงาน ไขมัน คาร์โบไฮเดรต แคลเซียม เหล็กและวิตามินซีที่เด็กรับประทาน เข้าใกล้ปริมาณที่แนะนำในช่วงหลังจบโครงการ วิตามินเอและวิตามินบี 12 ช่วงหลังจบโครงการน้อยกว่าช่วงก่อนเริ่มโครงการ ปริมาณโปรตีนที่เด็กทานก่อนเริ่มและหลังจบโครงการไม่มีความแตกต่างทางนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โปรแกรมการให้ความรู้นี้มีความสามารถในการเพิ่มปริมาณการทานผัก ผลไม้ พลังงาน ไขมัน คาร์โบไฮเดรต แคลเซียม เหล็กและวิตามินซีในเด็กอายุ 3 ถึง 5 ปี การศึกษาครั้งต่อไปควรสำรวจผลของโครงการในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนที่มีจำนวนมากขึ้นและมีความหลากหลายของเด็กที่เข้าร่วมมากขึ้น
Included in
Nutrition Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.