Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a prototype to enhance career aspiration for digital learners by integrating microlearning lessons with gamification
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา สุรเศรษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.457
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์สภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหา และแนวทางที่ส่งผลต่อแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพของผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในยุคดิจิทัล 2) ออกแบบต้นแบบการพัฒนาแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพโดยบูรณาการบทเรียน ไมโครเลิร์นนิงร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชันสำหรับผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 3) เปรียบเทียบแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพก่อนและหลังการใช้ต้นแบบการพัฒนาแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนไมโครเลิร์นนิงร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยการคิดเชิงออกแบบ แบ่งขั้นตอนการดำเนินการวิจัยเป็น 3 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 การทำความเข้าใจและระบุปัญหาแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการคัดกรองแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพของผู้เรียนโดยใช้แบบคัดกรองแรงบันดาลใจ ในอาชีพฉบับครูและฉบับนักเรียน จากนั้นสัมภาษณ์ผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ผ่านการคัดกรอง จำนวน 10 คน โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ ระยะที่ 2 การออกแบบต้นแบบการพัฒนาแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพของผู้เรียนยุคดิจิทัลโดยบูรณาการบทเรียน ไมโครเลิร์นนิงร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน ผู้วิจัยสังเคราะห์เอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องประกอบด้วยการทำความเข้าใจและระบุปัญหาแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพจากระยะที่ 1 และใช้การสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 5 ท่าน ระยะที่ 3 การทดสอบต้นแบบการพัฒนาแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพของผู้เรียนยุคดิจิทัลโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนไมโครเลิร์นนิงร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน ผู้วิจัยทำการทดสอบผลของการจัดกิจกรรมต้นแบบการพัฒนาแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนไมโครเลิร์นนิงร่วมกับ เกมมิฟิเคชันกับผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในระยะนี้ คือ 1) ต้นแบบการพัฒนา แรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพสำหรับผู้เรียนยุคดิจิทัลโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนไมโครเลิร์นนิงร่วมกับเกมิฟิเคชัน และ 2) แบบวัด แรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหาที่ส่งผลต่อแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพ ประกอบด้วย 1) ด้านความสำเร็จ ได้แก่ ปัญหาการด้านขาดวินัย ปัญหาด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ปัญหาด้านตลาดแรงงาน ปัญหาด้านเศรษฐกิจ 2) ด้านความเป็นผู้นำ ได้แก่ ปัญหาการขาดความมั่นใจในตนเอง ปัญหาการขาดทักษะการสื่อสาร ปัญหาประสบการณ์และการฝึกฝนที่ยังไม่เพียงพอ การขาดการวางแผนระยะยาวเพื่อพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำ และ 3) ด้านการศึกษา ได้แก่ ปัญหาการพัฒนาทักษะเพื่อประกอบอาชีพยังไม่เพียงพอ ปัญหาอุปสรรคด้านการเรียนและแรงกดดันในระบบการศึกษา ปัญหาหลักสูตรการศึกษาไม่สอดคล้องกับ ความต้องการในอนาคต ปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำและข้อจำกัดด้านการศึกษา สำหรับต้นแบบการพัฒนาแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพสำหรับผู้เรียนยุคดิจิทัลโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนไมโครเลิร์นนิงร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน ประกอบด้วยทั้งหมด 12 กิจกรรม ตามโครงสร้างองค์ประกอบของแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านความสำเร็จ จำนวน 4 กิจกรรม 2) ด้านความ เป็นผู้นำ จำนวน 4 กิจกรรม และ 3) ด้านการศึกษา จำนวน 4 กิจกรรม ผลการทดสอบพบว่าหลังการทดลองใช้ต้นแบบ การพัฒนาแรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพสำหรับผู้เรียนยุคดิจิทัลโดยบูรณาการบทเรียนไมโครเลิร์นนิงร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน ค่าเฉลี่ย แรงบันดาลใจในอาชีพหลังเรียน (M= 3.59, SD=.25) เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียน (M=2.75, SD=.41) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) analyze the current conditions, problems, and factors influencing career aspiration among high school students in the digital era; 2) design a prototype to enhance career aspiration for digital learners by integrating microlearning lessons with gamification; and 3) compare students’ career aspiration before and after the intervention. The study employed the Design Thinking methodology, which was divided into three phases. In Phase 1 (Empathize and Define), career aspiration was assessed using the Career Aspiration Scale for both teachers and students, followed by interviews with ten Grade 11 students. In Phase 2 (Ideate and Prototype), the prototype was developed through a synthesis of relevant literature and findings from Phase 1, along with a focus group discussion involving five experts. In Phase 3 (Test), the prototype was implemented with thirty Grade 11 students. The research instruments included: 1) a prototype to enhance career aspirations for digital learners by integrating microlearning lessons and gamification, and 2) the Career Aspiration Scale-Revised (CAS-R).Research findings revealed that the current conditions and problems affecting career aspiration can be categorized into three main dimensions: 1) achievement-related factors, including lack of discipline, unfavorable environmental conditions, labor market instability, and economic challenges; 2) leadership-related factors, including low self-confidence, inadequate communication skills, insufficient experience and practice, and the absence of long-term planning for leadership development; and 3) education-related factors, including underdeveloped career-related skills, learning obstacles and academic pressure, misalignment between educational curricula and future career demands, as well as educational inequality and limited access to learning opportunities. The prototype to enhance career aspiration for digital learners by integrating microlearning lessons with gamification. This prototype comprised 12 activities based on the three dimensions of career aspiration, as follows: 1) Four activities for achievement aspiration, 2) Four activities for leadership aspiration, and 3) Four activities for educational aspiration. The results revealed that the students’ post-intervention career aspiration scores (M = 3.59, SD = .25) were significantly higher than their pre-intervention scores (M = 2.75, SD = .41), at the .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.