Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุปลักษณ์ธรรมชาติในงานเขียนของ ติช นัท ฮันห์ เกี่ยวกับพุทธนิกายเซ็น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawanna Petchkij
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1310
Abstract
This study investigates the nature metaphors employed by Thich Nhat Hanh, a renowned Vietnamese monk and Zen Buddhist master, in his teachings of various abstract Zen Buddhist concepts. It further examines the conceptual metaphors underlying those expressions by applying the theoretical framework of Lakoff and Johnson’s Conceptual Metaphor Theory. Data were collected from 14 of Thich Nhat Hanh’s best-selling English books. The findings reveal two main groups of nature metaphors—living and non-living entities—comprising ten subgroups: plant, human, and animal metaphors (living); and water/bodies of water, place, fire, light, celestial objects, earth, and wind metaphors (non-living). These metaphors reflect eleven core conceptual metaphors: MENTAL FORMATIONS ARE PLANTS, MENTAL FORMATIONS ARE WATER, NEGATIVE MENTAL FORMATIONS ARE FIRE, MINDFULNESS IS A PLANT, MINDFULNESS IS A MOTHER/OLDER SIBLINGS, MINDFULNESS IS LIGHT, ENLIGHTENMENT IS A PLANT, ENLIGHTENMENT IS A PLACE, DHARMA PRACTICES ARE A JOURNEY/VOYAGE (TO ENLIGHTENMENT), MIND IS A HUMAN and SUFFERING (AS DUKKHA) IS A BODY OF WATER. The study demonstrates that nature metaphors may play a crucial role in conveying abstract Zen Buddhist teachings in a more tangible and relatable manner. Moreover, the findings offer significant implications for Zen Buddhist education, particularly in integrating nature-based metaphors into mindfulness practices, environmental education, and moral cultivation. This study may be useful in understanding metaphors used in different Buddhist sects. Future research should expand beyond nature metaphors to include comparative analysis across different types of metaphors Thich Nhat Hanh used, implement multilingual corpus studies incorporating original Vietnamese texts, and investigate nature metaphors in different Buddhist sects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาอุปลักษณ์ธรรมชาติที่ติช นัท ฮันห์ ซึ่งเป็นพระสงฆ์ในนิกายเซ็นชาวเวียดนาม ที่มีชื่อเสียง ใช้สอนมโนทัศน์นามธรรมต่าง ๆ ในพุทธศาสนานิกายเซ็น และศึกษาว่าอุปลักษณ์เหล่านั้นสะท้อนมโนอุปลักษณ์ใด โดยใช้ทฤษฎีมโนอุปลักษณ์ของเลคออฟและจอหน์สันเป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลัก และเก็บข้อมูลจากหนังสือขายดีของติช นัท ฮันห์ เฉพาะที่เขียนเป็นภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 14 เล่ม ผลการวิจัยพบอุปลักษณ์ธรรมชาติ 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ (และ 10 กลุ่มย่อย) คือ อุปลักษณ์สิ่งมีชีวิต (ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์พืช มนุษย์ และสัตว์) และอุปลักษณ์สิ่งไม่มีชีวิต (ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์น้ำและแหล่งน้ำ สถานที่ ไฟ แสง วัตถุบนท้องฟ้า ปฐพี และลม) และอุปลักษณ์เหล่านี้สะท้อนมโนอุปลักษณ์ 11 มโนอุปลักษณ์ ได้แก่ สังขาร (อารมณ์ ความรู้สึก และความคิด) คือพืช, สังขารคือน้ำ และแหล่งน้ำ, สังขารที่เป็นอกุศลคือไฟ, สติคือพืช, สติคือแม่/พี่ชาย/พี่สาว, สติคือแสงสว่าง, นิพพานคือพืช, นิพพานคือสถานที่, การปฏิบัติธรรมคือการเดินทาง (สู่นิพพาน), จิตคือมนุษย์ และ ความทุกข์ คือแหล่งน้ำ งานวิจัยนี้ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าอุปลักษณ์ธรรมชาติเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการถ่ายทอดธรรมะของติช นัท ฮันห์ ที่น่าจะช่วยให้ผู้อ่านเข้าใจหลักธรรมะที่เป็นนามธรรมในนิกายเซ็นได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวทางการนำอุปลักษณ์ธรรมชาติมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสอนธรรมะ ฝึกสติ พัฒนาคุณธรรม และเรียนรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของติช นัท ฮันห์ ผลการวิจัยจึงอาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเรียนการสอนศาสนาและการศึกษาทั่วไป ในด้านการใช้ภาษาและสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ที่เชื่อมโยงกับธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้ยังอาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำความเข้าใจอุปลักษณ์ในพุทธศาสนานิกายอื่น ๆ และงานวิจัยในอนาคตอาจขยายขอบเขตการศึกษาไปสู่อุปลักษณ์กลุ่มอื่นที่ติช นัท ฮันห์ใช้ การเปรียบเทียบอุปลักษณ์ในภาษาอังกฤษและในภาษาเวียดนามของติช นัท ฮันห์ รวมทั้งการศึกษาอุปลักษณ์ธรรมชาติในพุทธศาสนานิกายอื่น ๆ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.