Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเล่าเรื่องผ่านสื่อผสมบนเว็บตูนและการมีส่วนร่วมของแฟนคลับในอุตสาหกรรมเคพ็อป กรณีศึกษาของวงเอนไฮเพน และเว็บตูนเรื่องดาร์กมูน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1263
Abstract
This study examines the role of webtoons as a transmedia storytelling tool in enhancing fan engagement within the K-pop industry, with a focus on the collaboration between the K-pop boy band ENHYPEN and the webtoon 'Dark Moon'. By applying Henry Jenkins’ transmedia storytelling principles, the Uses and Gratifications (U&G) theory, and Parasocial Interaction (PSI) theory, this study examines how narrative integration across platforms influences emotional attachment, consumption behavior, and motivational factors in fan engagement. Using the webtoon Dark Moon as a case study, the research employs in-depth interviews with 15 key informants from ENHYPEN’s global fan base, alongside contextualization of the case study. Data were collected using open-ended guided questions and a combination of purposive, snowball, and network sampling techniques. The findings reveal that the webtoon enhances fan engagement by providing an immersive experience, with social media, music, and digital comics driving multi-platform interaction. This study contributes to the understanding of the strategic value of webtoons in artist branding and K-pop marketing, offering new insights into how transmedia storytelling transforms fan culture and creates new opportunities for commercialization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจบทบาทของเว็บตูนในฐานะเครื่องมือการเล่าเรื่องข้ามสื่อในการเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของแฟนๆ ภายในอุตสาหกรรม K-pop โดยมุ่งเน้นที่ความร่วมมือระหว่างวงบอยแบนด์ K-pop ENHYPEN และ เว็บตูน Dark Moon โดยใช้หลักการการเล่าเรื่องข้ามสื่อของ Henry Jenkins, ทฤษฎีการใช้งานและ ความพึงพอใจ (Uses and Gratifications, U&G) และทฤษฎีการปฏิสัมพันธ์ ทางอารมณ์ (Parasocial Interaction, PSI) การศึกษานี้สำรวจวิธีการที่การบูรณาการเรื่องราวข้ามแพลตฟอร์มมีผลต่อการผูกพันทางอารมณ์พฤติกรรมการบริโภคและปัจจัยกระตุ้นในการมีส่วนร่วมของแฟนๆโดยใช้เรื่อง Dark Moon เป็นกรณีศึกษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การสัมภาษณ์ลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 15 คนจากฐานแฟนคลับทั่วโลกของ ENHYPEN และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาคุณภาพ คำถามในแบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยคำถามแบบเปิด เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลโดย ใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างเชิงเจตนา การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่ (snowball) และการสุ่มตัวอย่างจากเครือข่าย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเว็บตูนช่วยเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของแฟนๆผ่านประสบการณ์ที่สร้างความดื่มด่ำโดยมีสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ดนตรีและเว็บตูนดิจิทัลเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนการมีส่วนร่วมข้ามแพลตฟอร์มการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบของการเล่าเรื่องข้ามสื่อที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของแฟนๆเช่นการสตรีมมิ่งเพลงการซื้อสินค้าที่ระลึกและการเข้าร่วมคอนเสิร์ตการศึกษานี้มีส่วนช่วยในการทำความเข้าใจคุณค่ากลยุทธ์ของเว็บตูนในการสร้างแบรนด์ ศิลปินและการตลาด K- popโดยให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกใหม่เกี่ยวกับวิธีทีการเล่าเรื่องข้าม สื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฒนธรรมแฟนๆ และสร้างโอกาสใหม่ๆ ในการพาณิชย์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.