Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Greenhouse gas mitigation options and scenarios in Thailand's civil aviation sector
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักรพงศ์ พงศ์ธไนศวรรย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1283
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของภาคการบินของประเทศไทย ทั้งในเที่ยวบินภายในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ โดยเน้นสองแนวทางหลักได้แก่ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพพลังงานของอากาศยาน และการใช้เชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานแบบยั่งยืน (SAF) โดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์ประเมินของ IPCC ร่วมกับแบบจำลองการประมาณการใช้เชื้อเพลิง โดยเป็นการคำนวณในระดับ Tier 3 ซึ่งครอบคลุมทั้งช่วงการขึ้นลง (LTO) และช่วงขณะทำการบิน (Cruise) การศึกษานี้ได้วิเคราะห์ภาพอนาคตในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2568–2593 ผ่าน 3 ภาพอนาคตได้แก่ (1) ภาพการเติบโตตามปกติ (Business as Usual, BAU) (2)ภาพ Efficiency and SAF Adoption Scenario (ESS) และ (3)ภาพ Accelerated Decarbonization Scenario (ADS) โดยแต่ละภาพอนาคตมีสมมติฐานที่แตกต่างกันในด้านการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของอากาศยานและสัดส่วนการใช้ SAF โดยในภาพ ESS และภาพ ADS สมมติให้มีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพอากาศยานสูงสุด 15% และใช้ SAF ในสัดส่วน 50% และ 70% ภายในปี พ.ศ. 2593 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ BAU มีการปรับปรุงในระดับต่ำ ผลการศึกษาระบุว่า ภาพอนาคต BAUที่ไม่มีมาตรการเพิ่มเติม การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี พ.ศ. 2593 จะอยู่ที่ประมาณ 32 ล้านตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า (million tonnes of CO2 equivalent, MtCO2e) ขณะที่ภาพ ESS และภาพ ADS จะสามารถลดการปล่อยได้เหลือประมาณ 14 MtCO2e และ 9 MtCO2e ตามลำดับ โดยมีการใช้ SAF ประมาณ 5,612 ล้านลิตรในภาพ ESS และ 7,854 ล้านลิตรในภาพ ADS จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า SAF เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่มีบทบาทสำคัญจึงมีความจำเป็นในการส่งเสริมนโยบายและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการผลิต SAF อย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อสนับสนุนเป้าหมายความเป็นกลางทางคาร์บอนของภาคการบิน ตามกรอบแนวนโยบายของCORSIAอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study assesses greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from Thailand’s aviation sector and evaluates potential for emission reductions through improved aircraft energy efficiency and sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) adoption, covering both domestic and international flights. Emissions were estimated using IPCC Tier 3 guidelines combination with model-based fuel consumption, incorporating LTO and cruise phases.The study conducts a future scenario analysis to assess GHG reduction potential from 2025 to 2050 in 3 scenario were developed: (1) Business-as-Usual (BAU), (2) Efficiency and SAF Adoption (ESS), and (3) Accelerated Decarbonization (ADS). The ESS and ADS assume up to 15% efficiency improvements and SAF usage of 50% and 70% by 2050, respectively. By 2050, GHG emissions are projected at 32 MtCO2e under BAU, compared to 14 MtCO2e (ESS) and 9 MtCO2e (ADS). SAF demand is estimated at 5,612 ML (ESS) and 7,854 ML (ADS). Results underscore SAF as a critical technology for decarbonizing Thailand’s aviation sector. Thailand must promote strong policy and technological support to achieve CORSIA targets and be essential to drive long-term, sustainable emissions reductions in the aviation sector.
Creative Commons License