Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The physical landscape characterization of Sa Kare Krang riparian areas that affects the settlement of houseboats in Uthai Thani old town
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภากร ธรรมวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1134
Abstract
แม่น้ำสะแกกรังเป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของเมืองเก่าอุทัยธานี มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อวิถีชีวิตของชุมชนเรือนแพที่สอดคล้องกับพลวัตของแม่น้ำสืบทอดกันมาตั้งแต่อดีต เกิดเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีคุณค่าทางภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม ปัจจุบันเกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงกับพื้นที่ชายน้ำ อันอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการดำรงชีวิตของชุมชน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากายภาพของพื้นที่ชายน้ำตามแนวตลิ่งแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง ที่ส่งผลต่อการตั้งถิ่นฐานของเรือนแพ และจำแนกลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ชายน้ำ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจและชี้ให้เห็นความสำคัญของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้คน พืชพรรณสิ่งมีชีวิต และพลวัตของน้ำในบริเวณพื้นที่ชายน้ำที่เป็นรากฐานสำคัญในการคงอยู่ของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมเรือนแพสะแกกรัง การวิจัยทำโดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของพื้นที่ชายน้ำ อันได้แก่ (1) ธรณีสัณฐานและภูมิประเทศ (2) อุทกวิทยาและพลวัตตามธรรมชาติ (3) สิ่งปกคลุมดิน รูปแบบลักษณะของตลิ่งที่เป็นพื้นที่ธรรมชาติและที่มีการจัดการโดยมนุษย์ และ (4) บริบทบนฝั่งบกที่มีผลต่อวิถีชีวิต ตำแหน่งของเรือนแพ โครงสร้างเรือนแพ และกิจกรรมของชาวแพที่สอดคล้องต่อลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ชายน้ำ ผลการวิจัยสามารถจำแนก ลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ชายน้ำที่ส่งผลต่อการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนเรือนแพสะแกกรัง ได้เป็น 4 ประเภท คือ (1) พื้นที่ชายน้ำธรรมชาติที่อำนวยต่อการตั้งเรือนแพ (2) พื้นที่ชายน้ำธรรมชาติที่ตั้งเรือนแพได้อย่างจำกัด (3) พื้นที่เขื่อนป้องกันตลิ่งที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการตั้งเรือนแพ และ (4) พื้นที่โครงสร้างยกลอยและลานที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการตั้งเรือนแพอย่างมาก โดยพื้นที่แต่ละประเภทต้องการการจัดการด้านการอนุรักษ์ ฟื้นฟู พัฒนาพื้นที่ชายน้ำที่แตกต่างกัน อันจะนำไปสู่การอนุรักษ์ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมชุมชนเรือนแพอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Sa Kare Krang River is one of the important elements of the Uthai Thani old town, holding significant value for the houseboat communities. This reflects the relationship between humans and nature, creating valuable cultural landscape. Currently, changes are occurring in the riparian areas, which may impact the settlement patterns and way of life of the community. This thesis examines the riparian characteristics and their impact on houseboat settlements. It also classifies riparian areas to support the preservation of the cultural landscape. The study focuses on four aspects: (1) geomorphology and topography (2) hydrology (3) land cover and (4) upland context related to houseboat life and structure. The research findings indicate that the physical characteristics of the riparian areas along the Sakae Krang River, which influence houseboat settlements, can be categorized into four main types: (1) natural riparian areas suitable for houseboat establishment (2) natural riparian areas have limited space for houseboat settlements (3) revetment areas that block houseboat settlement and (4) raised structures and platforms that significantly block houseboat settlement. Each area type requires specific strategies for conserving, restoring, and developing riparian areas in accordance with its context to sustainably preserve the cultural landscape of the houseboat community.
Creative Commons License