Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลยุทธอุตสาหกรรมดนตรี เค-ป๊อบ เพื่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมดนตรี ที-ป๊อบ สำหรับกลุ่มคนจีนวัยรุ่น : กรณีศึกษา จีเอมเอม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suppakorn Disatapundhu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1282
Abstract
The global success of K-pop has significantly influenced the development of T-pop, especially in terms of production model, artist training, visual aesthetics, and digital marketing strategies. However, despite K-pop's rapid global expansion, T-pop's growth, especially in the Chinese market, remains limited. This study explores how T-pop can borrow successful elements of K-pop's business model to enhance its appeal among young Thai Chinese. The study adopted a mixed methods approach, combining quantitative data obtained through an online questionnaire survey of 396 Chinese university students in Thailand and qualitative insights obtained through interviews with five music industry professionals. The results show that while appearance, stage presence, and personal identity are valued among all groups, there is growing support for T-pop to maintain its unique cultural identity. Gender and age influence people's perceptions of fashion, training, and fan service. The study also points out obstacles such as insufficient government support, lack of training infrastructure, and imperfect international promotion strategies. Recommendations include adopting a hybrid promotion model, strengthening artist training, leveraging digital platforms, and incorporating Thai traditional elements to create a differentiated T-pop. This study provides a strategic framework for expanding T-pop's influence in China and contributes to the broader discussion of cultural globalization, media influence, and audience behavior in the Thai entertainment industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำเร็จระดับโลกของ K-pop มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการพัฒนาของอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิง T-pop ของไทยโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในแง่ของรูปแบบการผลิต การฝึกฝนศิลปิน สุนทรียศาสตร์ทางสายตา และกลยุทธ์การตลาดดิจิทัล อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่า K-pop จะขยายตัวไปทั่วโลกอย่างรวดเร็ว แต่การเติบโตของ T-pop โดยเฉพาะในตลาดจีนยังคงมีจำกัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจโดยมีสมมุติฐานเบื่องต้นว่า T-pop สามารถนำองค์ประกอบที่ประสบความสำเร็จของรูปแบบธุรกิจ K-pop มาใช้เพื่อดึงดูดใจในหมู่ชาวจีนไทยรุ่นใหม่ได้อย่างไร การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยใชัข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่ได้จากการสำรวจจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นกับนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยจีน 396 คนในประเทศไทย และข้อมูลเชิงลึกเชิงคุณภาพที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรี 5 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปลักษณ์ภายนอก การแสดงบนเวที และอัตลักษณ์ส่วนบุคคลจะเป็นสิ่งที่ทุกกลุ่มให้ความสำคัญ แต่ก็มีการสนับสนุนให้ T-pop รักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ไว้มากขึ้น เพศและอายุมีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ของผู้คนเกี่ยวกับแฟชั่น การฝึกฝน และการบริการแฟนๆ การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงอุปสรรคต่างๆ เช่น การสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลที่ไม่เพียงพอ การขาดโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการฝึกอบรม และกลยุทธ์การโปรโมตในต่างประเทศที่ไม่สมบูรณ์แบบ ข้อเสนอแนะประกอบด้วยการนำรูปแบบการโปรโมตแบบผสมผสานมาใช้ การเสริมสร้างการฝึกอบรมศิลปิน การใช้ประโยชน์จากแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัล และการผสมผสานองค์ประกอบดั้งเดิมของไทยเพื่อสร้างเอกลักษณ์ของทีป๊อป การศึกษานี้นำเสนอกรอบกลยุทธ์สำหรับการขยายอิทธิพลของทีป๊อปในจีน และนำไปสู่การอภิปรายในวงกว้างเกี่ยวกับโลกาภิวัตน์ทางวัฒนธรรม อิทธิพลของสื่อ และพฤติกรรมของผู้ชมในอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงของไทย
Creative Commons License