Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแต่งงานและความตั้งใจในการกำหนดภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีเจเนอเรชัน Y และ Z ในกรุงปักกิ่ง:การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanokwan Tangchitnusorn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.379
Abstract
This paper aimed to investigate the marriage and fertility intentions of Gen Z and Gen Y women living in Beijing, China, and examine the factors affecting their decisions regarding marriage and fertility intentions. I employed the method of in-depth interviews, conducting 20 interviews online between April and June 2025. The key findings reveal explicit attitudes among the women from Generation Y and Generation Z in Beijing. A qualitative analysis confirmed three major themes: (1) career-centered identity and the deprioritization of family planning; (2) fear of marriage and childbearing; and (3) awakening of individualism. Many participants expressed a low willingness to marry and have children. Instead, they placed more emphasis on personal values, emotional satisfaction, and economic equality in relationships. Potential influencing factors include structural constraints (e.g., financial insecurity and gender inequality in the workplace), the evolution of cultural values (e.g., individualism), and insufficient policy support for working women and their families. For policy recommendations, Policy recommendations include regulating surrogacy for couples with fertility difficulties, expanding housing and educational support, and workplace reforms such as equal parental leave to reduce gender-based employment discrimination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแต่งงานและความตั้งใจในการกำหนดภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีเจเนอเรชัน Y และสตรีเจเนอเรชัน Z ที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงปักกิ่ง ประเทศจีน และศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแต่งงานและการมีบุตร ผู้เขียนเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 20 ราย ผ่านทางออนไลน์ ในช่วงเดือนเมษายน ถึง มิถุนายน 2568 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สตรีเจเนอเรชัน Y และสตรีเจเนอเรชัน Z มีทัศนคติที่ชัดเจนต่อการแต่งงานและภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ โดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพพบสาระสำคัญหลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) อัตลักษณ์ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับอาชีพการงานเหนือการวางแผนครอบครัว (2) ความกลัวต่อการแต่งงานและการมีบุตร และ (3) การตื่นตัวทางความคิดแบบปัจเจกนิยม ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยส่วนใหญ่นั้นไม่ต้องการแต่งงานและมีบุตร โดยมักจะให้ความสำคัญกับค่านิยมส่วนบุคคล ความพึงพอใจทางอารมณ์ และความเท่าเทียมทางเศรษฐกิจในความสัมพันธ์ ส่วนปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อค่านิยมและความคิดดังกล่าว ได้แก่ ข้อจำกัดเชิงโครงสร้าง อาทิ ความไม่มั่นคงทางการเงินและความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศในที่ทำงาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรม อาทิ ความเป็นปัจเจกนิยมและความตระหนักรู้เรื่องเพศ และนโยบายสนับสนุนแรงงานหญิงและครอบครัวที่ยังคงไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ ทั้งนี้ ในส่วนของข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้ผู้ที่มีอำนาจพิจารณาออกกฎหมายให้การอุ้มบุญสามารถเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับคู่สมรสที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพเจริญพันธุ์ นอกจากนี้ยังควรเพิ่มการสนับสนุนสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัยและการศึกษาสำหรับครอบครัว และส่งเสริมความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของสตรีในภาพรวม
Creative Commons License