Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของระบบชลประทานพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในประเทศพม่า: กรณีศึกษาของเกษตรกรรายย่อย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phimsupha Kokchang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1262
Abstract
This study addresses the critical challenge of enhancing agricultural sustainability in Myanmar’s Central Dry Zone (CDZ), a region characterized by water scarcity and a high reliance on costly diesel irrigation. To address the knowledge gap on the localized impacts of solar-powered irrigation systems (SPIS), this research assesses their socioeconomic benefits and adoption barriers among smallholder farmers in Pyawbwe Township. Guided by a revitalized 21st-Century Sustainable Livelihoods Framework, the study employed a qualitative design, conducting in-depth interviews with 27 farmers and four experts. Data were analyzed using thematic analysis, complemented by economic calculations (ROI, PBP, NPV) to provide robust evidence of financial viability. The findings reveal significant economic benefits, including substantial increases in farmer income (averaging 11.89 million MMK) and considerable fuel cost savings, with strong financial indicators confirming the viability of SPIS. Social impacts include enhanced gender equity, improved livelihood well-being (e.g., “peace of mind”), and strengthened community resilience. However, widespread adoption is currently hindered by persistent barriers, notably high initial costs, limited access to tailored credit, market access constraints, and technical knowledge gaps. The study concludes that SPIS adoption meaningfully contributes to rural development and aligns with global Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs 2, 5, and 7). It recommends expanding access to innovative financing models, enhancing targeted technical support, and strengthening supportive policy frameworks to foster climate-resilient and sustainable agricultural systems in Myanmar’s CDZ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งประเมินผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของระบบชลประทานพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ในพื้นที่เขตแห้งแล้งตอนกลางของประเทศพม่า (Central Dry Zone: CDZ) ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่ประสบปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำและมีต้นทุนด้านพลังงานสูงจากการพึ่งพาเครื่องสูบน้ำดีเซล การวิจัยเน้นการศึกษากลุ่มเกษตรกรรายย่อยในเมือง Pyawbwe Township โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดการดำรงชีวิตอย่างยั่งยืน (Sustainable Livelihoods Framework) เก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเกษตรกร 27 ราย และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 4 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า SPIS มีศักยภาพในการสร้างประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะการเพิ่มรายได้เฉลี่ยของเกษตรกร (ประมาณ 11.89 ล้านจ๊าต) และลดต้นทุนเชื้อเพลิง พร้อมทั้งมีตัวชี้วัดทางการเงินที่สนับสนุนความคุ้มค่าของระบบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบผลกระทบทางสังคมเชิงบวก เช่น การส่งเสริมความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ การยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิต และความเข้มแข็งของชุมชน อย่างไรก็ตาม การยอมรับระบบชลประทานพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ในวงกว้างยังคงถูกจำกัดด้วยอุปสรรคด้านต้นทุนเริ่มต้นสูง การเข้าถึงสินเชื่อเฉพาะกลุ่ม ข้อจำกัดด้านการตลาด และช่องว่างความรู้ทางเทคนิค ข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัยนี้เน้นให้มีการส่งเสริมรูปแบบทางการเงินที่ยืดหยุ่น การสนับสนุนด้านเทคนิคที่เหมาะสม และการพัฒนานโยบายที่เอื้อต่อการขยายระบบชลประทานพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในพื้นที่ CDZ เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาเกษตรกรรมที่ยั่งยืนและรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของสหประชาชาติ (SDGs 2, 5 และ 7)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.