Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พิธีกรรมและภาพวาดกลางแจ้งของชาวพุทธ-การสำรวจเชิงเปรียบเทียบของเกาหลี และภูมิภาคหิมาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alexandre Barthel
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1259
Abstract
This thesis presents a comparative study of large-scale Buddhist paintings Gwaebulhwa in Korea and Thangka/Thongdrol in the Himalayan region focusing on their function, iconography, and socio-cultural context within outdoor ritual practices. The research aims to identify the core ritual functions of these monumental artworks, analyze their iconographic elements, and investigate the economic and institutional structures surrounding their production and use. Employing a mixed-methods approach that integrates fieldwork, expert interviews, and iconographic analysis, the study reveals that while both traditions fulfill similar ceremonial roles, they diverge significantly in visual style, theological content, and socio-economic frameworks. The findings demonstrate how shared ritual needs produce culturally distinct artistic responses and highlight the role of these paintings as vehicles of both sacred meaning and communal identity. Ultimately, this work contributes to the broader discourse on Buddhist visual culture and heritage preservation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างภาพจิตรกรรมขนาดใหญ่ในพระพุทธศาสนา ได้แก่ Gwaebulhwa ของเกาหลี และ Thangka/Thongdrol ของเทือกเขาหิมาลัย โดยมุ่งเน้นที่หน้าที่เชิงพิธีกรรม ลักษณะทางภาพสัญลักษณ์ และบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมภายในการใช้ในพิธีกรรมกลางแจ้ง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุหน้าที่หลักของภาพจิตรกรรมเหล่านี้ในพิธีกรรม วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางภาพ และศึกษาระบบเศรษฐกิจและสถาบันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตและการใช้ ผลการศึกษา ซึ่งอาศัยวิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการลงพื้นที่ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพ แสดงให้เห็นว่าแม้ทั้งสองประเพณีจะมีบทบาทคล้ายกันในพิธีกรรม แต่ก็มีความแตกต่างในด้านรูปแบบทางศิลปะ เนื้อหาทางศาสนา และโครงสร้างทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความต้องการทางพิธีกรรมที่คล้ายกันสามารถนำไปสู่การตอบสนองทางศิลปะที่แตกต่างกันตามบริบททางวัฒนธรรม และตอกย้ำบทบาทของภาพจิตรกรรมเหล่านี้ในฐานะสื่อกลางแห่งความหมายทางศาสนาและอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชน
Creative Commons License