Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของอำนาจและสถานะต่อพฤติกรรมการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น ซึ่งถูกส่งผ่านด้วยความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapimpa Jarunratanakul
Second Advisor
Sunthud Pornprasertmanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.93
Abstract
Prosocial behavior is vital for human interaction and organizational success. While previous research has demonstrated the role of perspective-taking in promoting prosocial behavior, this research integrates social hierarchies, power and status, to explore their combined effect on perspective-taking and prosocial behavior in organizational contexts. Two studies were conducted: an experimental study (Study 1, n = 211) and a survey study (Study 2, n = 296). Results from Study 1 showed that although power and status did not significantly influence perspective-taking, their interaction had a significant effect on prosocial behavior; specifically, participants with high power and low status were least likely to share money with others. Study 2 also supported the interaction effect, showing that power did not significantly promote prosocial behavior at low levels of status but did so at moderate to high levels of status. In addition, status was found to enhances perspective taking, leading to increased prosocial behavior. These findings highlight the critical role of status in enhancing prosocial tendencies among individuals in positions of power. Interventions that target status could effectively promote prosocial behavior or reduce the negative effects of power within organizations. This research contributes to the understanding of power and status dynamics in social hierarchies and their impact on prosocial outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พฤติกรรมช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น (prosocial behavior) เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จขององค์กรการทำงาน แม้ว่างานวิจัยในอดีตจะพบอิทธิพลของความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่น (perspective taking) ต่อพฤติกรรมช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น แต่งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของลำดับชั้นทางสังคมอย่าง อำนาจ (power) และสถานะ (status) คู่กัน เพื่อทำความเข้าใจอิทธิพลร่วมต่อความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่นและพฤติกรรมช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นในบริบทขององค์กร งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยการศึกษา 2 การศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงทดลอง (n = 211) และการศึกษาเชิงสำรวจ (n = 296) ผลลัพธ์จากงานทดลองพบว่า แม้อำนาจและสถานะไม่มีอิทธิพลร่วมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่น แต่พบว่าการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของทั้งสองมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น โดยกลุ่มที่มีอำนาจสูงและสถานะต่ำมีแนวโน้มที่จะแบ่งเงินกับผู้อื่นน้อยที่สุด ในส่วนของงานเชิงสำรวจพบผลที่สอดคล้องกัน โดยพบว่าอำนาจไม่ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อพฤติกรรมช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นเมื่อสถานะอยู่ในระดับต่ำ แต่จะส่งผลเชิงบวกเมื่อสถานะอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง นอกจากนี้ สถานะยังช่วยส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่น ทำให้พฤติกรรมช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นเพิ่มขึ้น โดยรวม งานวิจัยนี้เน้นถึงความสำคัญของสถานะในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นของบุคคลที่มีอำนาจ โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่าสถานะอาจเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นหรือบรรเทาผลกระทบเชิงลบจากอำนาจในองค์กร โดยการลดผลทางลบจากอำนาจลง ผลการวิจัยนี้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพลวัตของอำนาจและสถานะในองค์กร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทั้งสองตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อผลลัพธ์เชิงบวกทางสังคม
Creative Commons License