Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Installative performance art: living trace
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1230
Abstract
ร่องรอยแห่งการดำรงอยู่ เป็นชุดผลงานศิลปะแสดงสดเชิงจัดวาง ที่สื่อถึงการเชื่อมโยงกันของความเป็นปัจเจกและความเป็นกลุ่ม ในแง่ของของความเป็นมนุษย์และสิ่งที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีศักยภาพที่ถูกทำให้รู้สึก เป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลักในการทำวิจัย กระบวนการทำวิจัยเป็นไปโดยศึกษาค้นคว้ากระบวนการเกิดขึ้นของปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง เพื่อสร้างชุดข้อความแห่งปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง ซึ่งอาศัยระยะเวลาเก็บบันทึกตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2022 – 2024ชุดข้อความแห่งปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง ถูกใช้เป็นฐานหลักในการพัฒนาไปสู่การสร้างสรรค์ชุดผลงานศิลปะจำนวน 5 ชิ้น ในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ หนังสือรวมเล่ม, ศิลปะจัดวาง ศิลปะซาวน์อาร์ต ศิลปะภาพเคลื่อนไหว และศิลปะแสดงสด ที่มีกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์อันเป็นไปเพื่อสื่อให้เห็นถึงการส่งผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกันของร่างกายมนุษย์ ธรรมชาติ ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ และความเป็นวัตถุ ผ่านการสั่งการและการถูกสั่งการ ทั้งนี้ กระบวนการทดลองและชุดผลงานดังกล่าวได้รับการเผยแพร่ ในเทศกาล นิทรรศการ โครงการศิลปินพำนัก ทั้งสิ้น 7 ครั้ง การเผยแพร่ผลงานในวาระที่แตกต่างกัน เผยให้เห็นถึง การเชื่อมโยงกันความเป็นปัจเจกและความเป็นกลุ่ม อันเกิดจากการที่ผู้แสดง ผู้ชม และวัตถุ ที่ปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมกัน มีการสลับบทบาทกันไปมา เกิดเป็นลูกโซ่แห่งปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองทางร่างกายที่มีต่อชุดผลงาน ในฐานะสิ่งที่ถูกทำให้กระทำ ซึ่งแผ่ขยายแบบทบทวีคูณเป็นวงกว้างในแนวราบ การเกิดขึ้นของแต่ละการกระทำ การแสดงบทบาท และการตอบสนอง ต่างสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างไม่มีลำดับขั้นตอน เกิดเป็นการกระทำร่วมกัน ที่แปรเปลี่ยนสิ่งที่ถูกทำให้กระทำ มาสู่สิ่งที่ถูกทำให้กระทำ ตามแต่เหตุปัจจัย ภายใต้ความเป็นไปได้อันหลากหลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Living Trace, a series of Installative Performance Art, reflects on the life span and interconnectedness of individuality and collectivity between humans and non-humans with Affect Theory serving as the primary research framework. The research process was to study the initial causes of the reaction, to create a series of "Reaction Scores" that were documented from 2022 to 2024. The Reaction Scores served as the primary foundation for the development of 5 artworks in various forms: Book Chapter, Installation Art, Sound Art, Video Art, and Performance Art, each with a creative process aimed at conveying the affects between the human body, nature, artificial intelligence, and objects through prompting and being prompt. Living Trace's experimental approach and works have been published in exhibitions, artist-in-residence programs, and festivals on 7 occasions. The results of publishing the artworks in various contexts revealed the linkage of individuality and collectiveness arising from the interaction of performers, audience, and objects, interplaying back and forth, creating a serial of bodily reactions to the works, in which multiplicity is linear. Each action, role-playing, and reaction can occur in any order, leading to a combination of actions with a sense of Passivity that can be turned into an activity, depending on the effects and affects in the possible variation.
Creative Commons License