Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a social accounting matrix table (SAM) for analyses of labor and household income distribution in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนุพล อริยสัจจากร
Second Advisor
พงษ์สันธ์ บัณฑิตสกุลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1195
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตารางบัญชีเมทริกซ์เชิงสังคมของประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2562 ที่จำแนกทักษะแรงงานและระดับรายได้ของครัวเรือน และนำตารางบัญชีเมทริกซ์เชิงสังคมดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าใช้จ่ายของบัญชีภายนอกที่มีต่อประเภทของแรงงานและการกระจายรายได้ของกลุ่มครัวเรือนในประเทศไทย สำหรับการพัฒนาตารางบัญชีเมทริกซ์เชิงสังคมของประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2562 ได้จำแนกกลุ่มแรงงานออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ แรงงานไร้ฝีมือ และแรงงานฝีมือ ในขณะที่ภาคครัวเรือนจำแนกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามช่วงระดับรายได้ของครัวเรือน ได้แก่ ครัวเรือนรายได้ต่ำ ครัวเรือนรายได้ปานกลาง และครัวเรือนรายได้สูง นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการแบ่งสาขา การผลิตในตารางบัญชีเมทริกซ์เชิงสังคมออกเป็น 48 สาขาการผลิต หลังจากการพัฒนาตารางบัญชี เมทริกซ์เชิงสังคมของประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2562 แล้ว ได้นำตารางดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์ค่าทวีคูณเมทริกซ์เชิงสังคม ทั้งค่าทวีคูณการขับเคลื่อนทางอุปสงค์และค่าทวีคูณการขับเคลื่อนทางอุปทาน พร้อมทั้งการแยกองค์ประกอบของค่าทวีคูณที่เชื่อมโยงไปข้างหลังของการขับเคลื่อนทางอุปสงค์เพื่อแสดงถึงผลกระทบเชื่อมโยงกันระหว่างสาขาการผลิตต่าง ๆ แรงงานและทุน รวมทั้งการกระจายรายได้ของครัวเรือน ในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบความอ่อนไหว (Sensitivity Analysis) ของตารางบัญชีเมทริกซ์เชิงสังคมที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยการสร้างสถานการณ์จำลองการกำหนดนโยบายของรัฐบาล 5 สถานการณ์ที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นพร้อมทั้งคำนวณค่าดัชนีความ เหลื่อมล้ำของการกระจายรายได้ในกลุ่มครัวเรือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายจ่ายของบัญชีภายนอก ไม่ว่าจะมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรายจ่ายของรัฐบาล การลงทุน หรือการส่งออก จะส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ (1) ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อสาขาการผลิตจะเกิดขึ้นในสาขาการทำไรอ้อยมากที่สุด (2) ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับกลุ่มแรงงานจะเกิดผลกระทบในกลุ่มแรงงาน ไร้ฝีมือมากที่สุด และ (3) ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับกลุ่มครัวเรือนจะเกิดผลกระทบในกลุ่มครัวเรือนรายได้ต่ำมากที่สุด กล่าวคือ สาขาการทำไร่อ้อย แรงงานไร้ฝีมือ และกลุ่มครัวเรือนรายได้ต่ำส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศให้เติบโตได้มากที่สุดเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นรายจ่ายของบัญชีภายนอก นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สาขาการค้า สาขาร้านภัตตาคารและโรงแรม และสาขาสถาบันการเงินและการประกันภัย เป็นสาขาการผลิตที่มีค่าตัวทวีคูณของการเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหน้าสูงทั้งด้านของอุปสงค์และอุปทาน ซึ่งกล่าวได้ว่าสาขาการผลิตดังกล่าวมีสำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจทั้งอุตสาหกรรมต้นน้ำและอุตสาหกรรมปลายน้ำของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาของการทดสอบความอ่อนไหวของตารางบัญชี เมทริกซ์เชิงสังคมโดยการสมมติการจำลองนโยบายของรัฐบาล พบว่าหากรัฐบาลกำหนดนโยบายโอนเงินช่วยเหลือให้แก่กลุ่มครัวเรือนรายได้ต่ำมูลค่า 10,000 บาทต่อครัวเรือน จะช่วยลดความเหลื่อมล้ำของการกระจายรายได้ของกลุ่มครัวเรือนในตารางบัญชีเมทริกซ์เชิงสังคมซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการจำลองสถานการณ์ของนโยบายเดียวกันในการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 45,530 ครัวเรือนจากรายงานการสำรวจสภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนทั่วราชอาณาจักร ปี พ.ศ. 2562 ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการพัฒนาตารางบัญชีเมทริกซ์เชิงสังคมในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในด้านการทดสอบนโยบายต่าง ๆ และมีประโยชน์ต่อการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อแรงงานที่จำแนกทักษะและกลุ่มครัวเรือนตามช่วงระดับรายได้ในประเทศและเป็นฐานข้อมูลที่สำคัญสำหรับภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน รวมทั้งนักวิจัยสำหรับการนำไปใช้ศึกษาต่อเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบเศรษฐกิจหรือนโยบายต่าง ๆ ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop a Social Accounting Matrix (SAM) for Thailand in 2019, which disaggregates labor skills and household income levels, and to analyze the impact of changes in the external account on income distribution in Thailand. The researcher categorized the labor sector into two types: unskilled labor and skilled labor. The household sector was divided into three groups based on income levels: low-income household group, middle-income household group, and high-income household group. The production sectors in the developed SAM are divided into 48 sectors. The study calculates both demand-driven and supply-driven multipliers from the developed SAM to see how each sector, labor, capital, and household income distribution, impacts the rest of the Thai economy. Furthermore, the study performs a decomposition of the backward linkages of demand-driven multipliers. To assess the robustness of the developed SAM, a sensitivity analysis is conducted through simulations of 5 different government policy scenarios. The impacts of these policies are observed, and household income inequality indices are calculated. A study reveals that changes in external account expenditures, whether from government spending, investment, or exports, lead to impacts across three main parts: (1) The production sector most affected is the sugarcane sector, (2) The labor group most affected is the unskilled labor group, and (3) The household group most affected is low-income household group. This indicates that the sugarcane sector, unskilled labor, and low-income household group contribute the most to the country's economic growth when there's an increase in external account expenditure. In addition, the study results found that the trade sector, restaurant and hotel sector, and financial institution and insurance sector are the production sectors with high forward linkage multipliers in both the demand and supply side, which means that these production sectors are important to the economic system for both upstream and downstream industries in Thailand. Additionally, the sensitivity analysis through government policy simulations indicates that government policies involving direct cash transfers to the low-income household group, e.g., a transfer of 10,000 Baht per household that effectively reduces income inequality among household groups within the SAM. This finding aligns with policy simulations conducted on a sample of 45,530 households from the Household Socio-Economic Survey: SES. Therefore, the developed Social Accounting Matrix proves effective in testing various policies and shows significant utility and importance for analyzing the impacts on disaggregate labor skills and household income distribution in Thailand. Furthermore, it serves as a crucial database for future use, benefiting the government, the private sector, and researchers.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.