Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of infrastructure network on forest in Northern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธันยพร จันทร์กระจ่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1189
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของโครงข่ายพื้นฐานต่อป่าไม้ในภาคเหนือที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อความมั่นคงด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม อีกทั้งเป็นแหล่งทรัพยากรป่าไม้ขนาดใหญ่ และอุดมสมบูรณ์ตั้งแต่ก่อนการยกเลิกสัปทานป่าไม้ ซึ่งจากข้อเสนอโครงการเตรียมความพร้อมต่อกลไกเรดด์พลัส R-PP ค.ศ. 2013 ได้ระบุว่าป่าไม้ของไทยกำลังเผชิญการลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง จากการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยนำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการเข้าถึงเส้นทางคมนาคมและขนส่งที่โยงกันเป็นโครงข่ายพื้นฐาน และวิเคราะห์ผ่านระยะห่างระหว่างตำบลกับถนน ว่ามีผลกระทบต่อพื้นที่ป่าไม้ และพื้นที่ป่าเสื่อมโทรมของแต่ละตำบล เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของลักษณะป่าที่ถูกทำลาย อนึ่งการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบคงที่ (Fixed Effect Regression Model: FEM) ควบคู่กับการถดถอยด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Ordinary Least Square: OLS) ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2011 และ 2020 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โครงข่ายพื้นฐานที่ประกอบด้วย ถนน ทางรถไฟ และทางน้ำส่งผลกระทบต่อป่าทั้งการสูญเสียพื้นที่ป่า จากการเข้าถึงโครงข่ายพื้นฐานและขนส่งแต่ละประเภทที่ดีขึ้น และนำไปสู่การสูญเสียสภาพความสมบูรณ์ของป่า แต่ยังไม่สามารถสรุปผลกระทบต่อสภาพป่าได้อย่างชัดเจน ในขณะบริบทเชิงพื้นที่จากปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมจะส่งผลให้ผลกระทบดังกล่าวแตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะอำนาจในการคุ้มครอง และศักยภาพของเมือง ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้จะเติมเต็มผลการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ที่ไม่ได้แสดงผลลัพธ์เชิงปริมาณ และชี้ให้เห็นถึงหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ถึงอิทธิพลของการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อป่าไม้ในความแตกต่างตามพื้นที่ และเป็นแนวการศึกษาในอนาคตที่คำนึงถึงความแตกต่างดังกล่าว เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการ และสนับสนุนการกำหนดนโยบายที่ยั่งยืนในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the impact of infrastructure networks on forests in Northern Thailand. According to the REDD+ Preparation Project proposal in 2013, forests in Thailand have been continuously declining due to infrastructure development and economic growth. This study assesses transportation routes that constitute infrastructure networks by measuring the distance between sub-districts and roads. These distances serve as proxies for accessibility and are used to analyze their effects on both forest areas and degraded forest areas.The analysis employs both a Fixed Effects Regression Model (FEM) and Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) from 2011 to 2020. The results indicate that infrastructure networks particularly roads and railways, contribute to forest area loss by increasing accessibility and, consequently, reducing forest integrity. However, the overall impact on forest conditions remains inconclusive. Socio-economic factors cause these effects to vary across different areas.This study complements previous research by providing quantitative evidence and offers empirical insights into the varying influence of infrastructure development on forest areas. It also serves as a guideline for future research that considers spatial differences to inform forest management and support the development of sustainable policy.
Creative Commons License