Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for roof garden development in condominium : case study of condominiums in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Second Advisor
ฉมาวงศ์ สุริยจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1176
Abstract
พื้นที่สีเขียวมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของคนในเมือง โดยกฎหมายในประเทศไทย กำหนดให้โครงการอาคารชุดต้องมีพื้นที่สีเขียว 1 ตารางเมตรต่อจำนวนผู้พักอาศัย 1 คน แต่ด้วยโครงการอาคารชุดส่วนใหญ่มีพื้นที่จำกัด ผู้พัฒนาโครงการจึงจำเป็นต้องสร้างพื้นที่สีเขียวทั้งบนดินและบนอาคารเรียกว่า สวนหลังคา (Roof Garden) ที่มีพื้นที่สีเขียวบนอาคาร (Green Roof) เพื่อให้ปริมาณพื้นที่สีเขียวตรงตามกฎหมาย ซึ่งสวนหลังคามีลักษณะพิเศษแตกต่างจากพื้นที่สีเขียวบนดินทั้งการออกแบบ การก่อสร้าง และการดูแลรักษา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและหาแนวทางการพัฒนาสวนหลังคาในโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัย สำหรับผู้เกี่ยวข้อง และนักพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ โดยมีโครงการกรณีศึกษาทั้งหมด 3 โครงการ ใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสำรวจจากสถานที่จริง การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ออกแบบ ผู้รับเหมาสวนหลังคา ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับงานดูแลรักษา และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาข้อดี ข้อสังเกต และแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น จากการศึกษา สามารถสรุปแนวทางการพัฒนาสวนหลังคาในโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยได้ดังนี้ (1) นักพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ควรส่งเสริมให้ สถาปนิก และภูมิสถาปนิก ทำงานร่วมกันในการกำหนดตำแหน่งพื้นที่สีเขียว ในการก่อสร้างควรมีการวางแผนร่วมกันและอำนวยความสะดวกให้ผู้รับเหมา รวมถึงกำหนดงบประมาณที่เหมาะสมให้กับสวนหลังคาซึ่งมักมีแนวโน้มราคาสูงกว่าพื้นที่สีเขียวบนดิน การดูแลรักษาควรคำนึงถึงงบประมาณ และปริมาณคนดูแลประจำที่เหมาะสมกับปริมาณพื้นที่สีเขียว (2) ไม้ยืนต้น ในสวนหลังคาควรพิจารณาให้มีไม้ยืนต้นเท่าที่จำเป็น หากมีควรเลือก ไม้ยืนต้นขนาดเล็ก ชนิดที่ไม่ผลัดใบ ทนต่อแรงลมบนอาคาร และใบร่วงต่ำ (3) ไม้พุ่มและไม้คลุมดิน ไม่ควรมีชนิดพันธุ์ที่หลากหลาย ทนต่อแรงลมบนอาคาร ต้องการการดูแลรักษาต่ำ และขยายพันธุ์ได้ง่ายด้วยการปักชำ (4) สนามหญ้า ควรปลูกในตำแหน่งที่ได้รับแสงมากกว่า 6 ชั่วโมงต่อวันตามทฤษฎี และควรพิจารณาใช้เท่าที่จำเป็น และ (5) องค์ประกอบอื่นที่สำคัญได้แก่ ระบบระบายน้ำเป็นส่วนที่ควรตรวจสอบอย่างน้อย 3 เดือนต่อครั้ง และหากมีระบบรดน้ำต้นไม้อัตโนมัติ ควรมีการเผื่องบประมาณสำหรับซ่อมแซมเมื่อเกิดความชำรุดเสียหาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Green areas are essential for the health and quality of life of urban residents. In Thailand, regulations stipulate that condominium projects must provide at least one square meter of green space per resident. However, due to space limitations in most condominium developments, project developers often create green areas both on the ground and on buildings in the form of roof gardens, incorporating green roofs to meet legal requirements. Roof gardens have distinct characteristics that differentiate them from ground-level green spaces in terms of design, construction, and maintenance. This research aims to examine and propose guidelines for the development of roof gardens in condominium projects to support stakeholders and real estate developers. The study employed three case studies. Data were collected through site surveys and interviews with designers, roof garden contractors, maintenance personnel, and experts to analyze benefits, identify challenges, and develop solutions to the issues encountered.Based on the findings, the following guidelines are recommended for the development of roof gardens in condominium projects: (1) Real estate developers should encourage architects and landscape architects to collaborate on determining the placement of green areas. Planning should be conducted jointly to facilitate construction and set appropriate budgets, as roof gardens are typically more expensive than ground-level green spaces. Maintenance planning should also account for budget constraints and ensure that the number of caretakers is proportionate to the area. (2) The number of trees included in roof gardens should be limited to those necessary. Small, deciduous trees that can tolerate strong winds and have minimal leaf drop are recommended. (3) Shrubs and ground cover should consist of a limited variety of species that are wind-resistant, require low maintenance, and can be easily propagated by cuttings. (4) Lawns should be established only in areas that receive more than six hours of sunlight per day, in accordance with horticultural guidelines, and should be used sparingly. (5) Other critical elements include a drainage system, which should be inspected at least every three months. If an automatic irrigation system is installed, provisions should be made in the budget for repairs in the event of damage.
Creative Commons License