Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumers’ attitude toward Facebook fanpage content and their purchasing decisions in e-commerce during the COVID-19 outbreak
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ประภัสสร จันทร์สถิตย์พร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.330
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อเนื้อหาบนเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจกับการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าในธุรกิจอีคอมเมิร์ซในช่วงการระบาดของไวรัส Covid-19” เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ โดยเลือกเก็บข้อมูลเฉพาะกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ติดตามเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจที่เป็นทางการของลาซาด้า ประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นผู้นำแพลตฟอร์มอีคอมเมิรซ์ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (Lazada.co.th, 2563) จำนวน 216 คน ในช่วงเดือนตุลาคมถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2563 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 53) เป็นเพศหญิง สถานภาพโสด มีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 26-30 ปี ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี ประกอบอาชีพรับราชการ พนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนประมาณ 15,000 - 25,000 บาท ทัศนคติที่มีต่อเนื้อหาสาร และการจัดการภาวะวิกฤตของลาซาด้า ประเทศไทยบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์บนเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจที่เป็นทางการของลาซาด้าในเชิงบวกทั้งหมด ในด้านของการออกแบบสาร กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวก กล่าวคือเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอในเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจนั้นมีภาพประกอบสวยงาม สะดุดตา ชวนมอง มีเอกลักษณ์และความเป็นต้นฉบับของตนเอง เป็นเชิงบวกเช่นกัน ทำให้เกิดความต้องการที่จะซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์ได้ สำหรับการตัดสินใจซื้อพบว่า มีการแนะนำให้ผู้อื่นซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์จากลาซาด้ามากที่สุด รองลงมาคือมักจะหาข้อมูลสินค้าจากแหล่งข้อมูลอื่นๆก่อนการซื้อทุกครั้ง และพบว่าในอนาคตมีแนวโน้มที่จะซื้อสินค้าจากลาซาด้า จากการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคต่อเนื้อหาบนเฟซบุ๊กมีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าจากธุรกิจอีคอมเมิร์ซในช่วงการระบาดของไวรัส Covid-19 เชิงบวกในระดับสูง เพราะฉะนั้น ข้อแนะนำเพิ่มเติมในการทำเนื้อหาบนเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจถ้าหากกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นผู้หญิงตามลักษณะประชากรที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ควรเน้นการทำเนื้อหาที่มีความแปลกใหม่ ใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริงหรือสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ได้จริง ภาพประกอบสวยงาม มีเอกลักษณ์ และมีความเป็นต้นฉบับของตนเอง เนื้อหาควรมีส่วนช่วยให้ระลึกถึงสินค้าและบริการที่จำเป็นในช่วงนั้นได้อย่างง่ายดาย อีกทั้งหากเกิดภาวะวิกฤตอย่างเช่นโรคระบาด ต้องสื่อสารด้วยความรวดเร็ว ทันต่อเหตุการณ์ และนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่เป็นประโยชน์และสร้างคุณค่าต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมายอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research, “Consumers’ attitudes toward Facebook fanpage content and their e-commerce purchasing decisions during the Covid-19 outbreak” was a quantitative research. An Online survey questionnaire was used to gather data, and a total of 216 followers of Lazada's official Facebook fanpage were sampled. Data were collected between October and November 2020. The result of the study revealed that most of the survey respondents (53%) were women, single, 26-30 years old, and with a bachelor’s degree, The majority of respondents worked in government and state enterprise, with average monthly incomes ranging from 15,000 to 25,000 baht per month. According to the analysis, the attitudes of respondents toward the content and the crisis management of Lazada's official Facebook fanpage on social media, were all positive. In terms of content design, they had a positive attitude that the content presented on Facebook fanpage was beautifully illustrated, eye-catching, unique and original, which could lead to generate a demand for online purchases. In terms of purchasing decisions, the respondents would highly recommend Lazada to other people. They always looked up product information from other sources before purchasing, and had a high possibility to purchase from Lazada in the near future. Testing of assumptions found that consumers’ attitudes to Facebook content were positively correlated to purchasing decisions of consumers in e-commerce during the Covid-19 outbreak. The result of the analysis also considered that the value of the content is the key, Consumers prefer to consume content that is new and unusual, as realistic as possible. Photos should be gorgeous and distinctive. Moreover, during a crisis like Covid-19, brands should communicate fast, and in a timely manner, and create valuable content that benefits consumers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.