Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai-English bilinguals’ attitude toward Thai-English code-switching
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวดี สายสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.963
Abstract
ปัจจุบันภาษาอังกฤษมีบทบาทมากขึ้นทั้งในสังคมไทยและสังคมโลก การสลับภาษาในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ระหว่างภาษาไทยกับภาษาอังกฤษเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่พบได้บ่อยในสังคมไทย ผู้พูดภาษาไทยมีความคิดเห็นที่หลากหลาย ทั้งสนับสนุนและไม่สนับสนุนการสลับภาษาระหว่างภาษาไทยกับอังกฤษ งานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการสำรวจทัศนคติของผู้พูดสองภาษาไทย-อังกฤษต่อรูปประโยคที่มีการสลับภาษาแบบต่าง ๆ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้พูดสองภาษาไทย-อังกฤษต่อรูปประโยคภาษาเดียว และรูปประโยคที่มีการสลับภาษาแบบต่าง ๆ และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติต่อการสลับภาษากับอายุ ระดับพื้นเพทางภาษาอังกฤษ และแวดวงอาชีพของผู้พูด ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการอำพรางเสียงพูดเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 80 คน คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงตามชั้นภูมิประกอบด้วยผู้พูดสองภาษาไทย-อังกฤษในรุ่นอายุแซด (Generation Z) จำนวน 40 คน และในรุ่นอายุวาย (Generation Y) 40 คน ประเมินทัศนคติด้านความน่าดึงดูดทางสังคมและสถานภาพทางสังคมของเสียงพูดทดสอบผ่านการให้คะแนนด้วยมาตราวัดความแตกต่างทางความหมายในแบบสอบถาม และแสดงความคิดเห็นเพิ่มเติมในคำถามปลายเปิดแบบกรอบบรรยายความ ผลพบว่า รูปประโยคที่ใช้ภาษาไทยอย่างเดียวเป็นรูปประโยคที่ได้รับทัศนคติเชิงบวกสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ รูปประโยคที่มีการสลับภาษาระหว่างประโยค รูปประโยคที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษอย่างเดียว รูปประโยคที่แทรกคำเดี่ยวภาษาอังกฤษ รูปประโยคที่มีการสลับภาษาด้วยวลี และรูปประโยคที่มีการสลับเป็นก้อนคำตามลำดับ ตัวแปรอายุ ระดับพื้นเพทางภาษาอังกฤษ และแวดวงอาชีพมีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติต่อประโยคที่มีการการสลับภาษาอยู่บ้าง ทว่าความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม คำตอบที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามปลายเปิดแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความถี่ในการสัมผัสกับรูปประโยคที่มีการสลับภาษามี อิทธิพลกับทัศนคติต่อรูปประโยคที่มีการสลับภาษา ผู้สัมผัสกับรูปประโยคดังกล่าวมากผ่านสื่อประเภทต่าง ๆ หรือในชีวิตประจำวันมีแนวโน้มยอมรับ รวมถึงมองรูปประโยคนั้นในเชิงบวกมากกว่าคนที่สัมผัสกับรูปประโยคดังกล่าวน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Despite the increasing importance of English both in Thai society and worldwide, and the prevalence of Thai-English code-switching in Thai society, Thai speakers have diverse opinions code-switching practices. This study examines Thai-English bilinguals' attitudes towards code-switching between Thai and English. It aims to uncover their attitudes towards different types of Thai-English code-switching and explore the relationship between their attitudes and three factors – generation, English language background and occupational domain. Using the verbal guise technique, 80 Thai-English bilinguals selected by using stratified purposive sampling consisting of 40 Generation-Z speakers and 40 Generation-Y speakers were asked to rate verbal-guise sentences on a semantic differential scale of social attractiveness and social status. They were also asked to provide further opinions by responding to open-ended questions. The findings reveal that Thai sentences are rated most positively, followed by those with inter-sentential switching, English sentences, insertion of English words, tag switching, and lexical chunk switching, respectively. The correlation between the participants’ attitudes and the three factors is not found to be statistically significant. However, the participants’ responses in open-ended questions suggest the influence of degrees of exposure to code-switching on their attitudes towards code-switching. In other words, the higher degree of exposure to code-switching through the media or everyday conversation tends to yield more positive attitudes towards code-switching.
Creative Commons License