Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lesson learned of driving a low-carbon agricultural community under the concept of new theory agriculture: case study of Khlong Noi district, Mueang district, Suratthani province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.931
Abstract
บทความวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ถอดบทเรียนการเป็นชุมชนเกษตรคาร์บอนต่ำของชุมชนคลองน้อย อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี 2) เสนอแนวทางในการขับเคลื่อนชุมชนเกษตรสู่การเป็นชุมชนเกษตรแบบคาร์บอนต่ำ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยโดยการวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เจ้าของศูนย์การเรียนรู้, เจ้าหน้าที่กรมวิชาการเกษตรภาคที่เจ็ด,เจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และเกษตรกร วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย สำรวจพื้นที่ชุมชนคลองน้อย วิเคราะห์ผลสำเร็จของศูนย์การเรียนรู้โดยใช้ ToC (Theory of Change) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชุมชนต้นแบบนี้เกิดจากริเริ่มจัดตั้งศูนย์การเรียนรู้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาราคาพืชผลและการใช้สารเคมีของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่ซึ่งตระหนักว่า การทำเกษตรสารเคมีก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมและทุนการผลิตสูง กระทั่งภาครัฐเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมด้านทรัพยากร และให้ความรู้ด้านแนวคิดสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมกับชุมชนตั้งแต่การวางแผน และร่วมดำเนินการติดตามขับเคลื่อนการเกษตร ให้การสนับสนุนชุมชนที่อ้างอิงตามความต้องการของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่ การร่วมกันประสานงานเพื่อขับเคลื่อนกิจกรรมการเกษตร ให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มภาคประชาชนเพื่อทราบปัญหาและแนวทางการแก้ไข เป็นกลไกในการสร้างให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มของเกษตรในชุมชน ทั้งนี้พบปัจจัยความสำเร็จการขับเคลื่อนสู่การเป็นชุมชนเกษตรคาร์บอนต่ำ ได้แก่ 1) ภาวะผู้นำและความสามารถของเจ้าของศูนย์การเรียนรู้ และ (2) บทบาทภาคีเครือข่ายภาครัฐที่ให้การสนับสนุนชุมชนที่อ้างอิงตามความต้องการของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research article were to 1) conduct lesson learned of being a low-carbon agricultural community of Khlong Noi Community, Mueang District, Surat Thani Province; 2) suggest guidelines on driving an agricultural community to a low-carbon agricultural community. For the implementation method, this is a qualitative research conversations. The research was conducted by a survey on the area, along with studying agricultural patterns from the learning center. The achievement of the learning center was analyzed by Theory of Change The findings revealed that this role-model community was originated from the establishment of a learning center to solve problems of crop price and chemical use among local agriculturists, Until the public sector participated in resources and education for the concept of participation with communities from planning, implementation; along with community support based on the needs of local agriculturists, cooperation for driving agricultural activities, association of the people sector to acknowledge the problems and solutions, The key factors of success found in driving a low-carbon agricultural community included (1) leadership and competencies of learning center leaders, and (2) the roles of public alliance to support the community based on the needs of local agriculturists.
Creative Commons License