Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dating old Thai texts using functions of polyfunctional words
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1126
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องฉบับนี้มุ่งเสนอระเบียบวิธีการใช้คำหลายหน้าที่ซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตจากกระบวนการกลายเป็นรูปไวยากรณ์เป็นหลักเกณฑ์บ่งชี้สมัยของตัวบทเก่าภาษาไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพว่าการกำหนดช่วงอายุตัวบทเก่าภาษาไทยโดยใช้หน้าที่ของคำหลายหน้าที่เป็นเกณฑ์สอดคล้องกับข้อเท็จจริงเรื่องช่วงอายุของตัวบทหรือไม่ และ (2) เพื่อทดลองใช้เกณฑ์หน้าที่ของคำหลายหน้าที่ที่ผ่านการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพแล้วมากำหนดช่วงอายุตัวบทเก่าภาษาไทยจากชุดกรณีปัญหา 6 กรณีผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีคำและหน้าที่ของคำซึ่งใช้ทดสอบกำหนดช่วงอายุชุดตัวบทอ้างอิงได้สอดคล้องกับข้อเท็จจริงเรื่องช่วงอายุ 3 คำ 7 หน้าที่ ได้แก่ (1) คำ ที่ ใน 3 หน้าที่ ได้แก่ ตัวบ่งชี้คุณานุประโยค ตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง และตัวนำส่วนเติมเต็ม (2) คำ ถึง ใน 3 หน้าที่ ได้แก่ คำเชื่อมอนุพากย์บอกผล คำเชื่อมอนุพากย์บอกความขัดแย้ง และ (3) คำ แต่ ในหน้าที่สันธานบอกความขัดแย้ง ซึ่งคัดเลือกจากคำที่มีศักยภาพในขั้นต้นจำนวน 8 คำเมื่อนำหน้าที่ของคำหลายหน้าที่ ที่ ถึง และ แต่ ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพมาใช้กำหนดช่วงอายุตัวบทเก่าภาษาไทยจากชุดกรณีปัญหา 6 กรณี พบว่า (1) จารึกหลักที่ 1 (รามคำแหง) ไม่ปรากฏใช้หน้าที่ซึ่งกำหนดช่วงอายุได้เด็ดขาด จึงไม่สนับสนุนสมมติฐานการแต่งในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ (2) ไตรภูมิกถาปรากฏลักษณะการใช้คำหลายหน้าที่พ้องกับภาษาในช่วง พ.ศ. 2301-2350 ปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่ากำหนดช่วงอายุได้สอดคล้องกับประวัติที่ระบุว่าแต่งขึ้นใน พ.ศ. 1888 (3) กฎหมายตราสามดวง ส่วนพระธรรมศาสตร์ ยืนยันสมมติฐานว่ากำหนดช่วงอายุได้สอดคล้องปี พ.ศ. 2347 และปฏิเสธข้อสันนิษฐานที่ว่าการชำระนั้นเคารพและคัดลอกตรงตามต้นฉบับเดิม (4) อิหร่านราชธรรม ยืนยันสมมติฐานว่ากำหนดช่วงอายุได้ตรงกับสมัยต้นรัตนโกสินทร์ สอดคล้องกับประวัติของต้นฉบับตัวเขียนที่ระบุว่าเขียนขึ้นเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2325 (5) ปูมราชธรรม และ (6) ไตรภูมิ ฉบับหอสมุดแห่งชาติกรุงปารีส กำหนดช่วงอายุตัวบทให้ตรงกับช่วงอยุธยาตอนปลาย ยืนยันสมมติฐานว่าตัวบทดังกล่าวแต่งขึ้นในสมัยอยุธยาโดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ได้ดำเนินการตามวัตถุประสงค์และตอบสมมติฐานงานวิจัยทั้ง 2 ส่วน และนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปสำคัญว่าคำหลายหน้าที่ซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตของการกลายเป็นรูปไวยากรณ์สามารถใช้เป็นหลักเกณฑ์อีกประการหนึ่งในการกำหนดช่วงอายุตัวบทเก่าภาษาไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to propose a methodology that employs polyfunctional words—products of the grammaticalization process—as criteria for determining the age of old Thai texts. The study has two objectives: (1) to test whether dating old Thai texts using functions of polyfunctional words align with known facts, and (2) to apply the validated polyfunctional word criteria to date old Thai texts from a set of 6 problematic cases.The findings reveal 3 words with 7 functions that date reference texts effectively in accordance with their actual time periods: (1) the word tʰîː in 3 functions: relative clause marker, nominalizer, and complementizer; (2) the word tʰɯ̌ŋ in 3 functions: resultative clause linker resultative clause linker, and emphatic modifier; and (3) the word tɛ̀ː as an adversative conjunction. These were selected from an initial pool of 8 candidate words.When applying these effective polyfunctional words (tʰîː, tʰɯ̌ŋ, and tɛ̀ː) to date the 6 problematic texts, the results show: (1) The Ram Khamhaeng Inscription (Inscription No. 1) lacks definitive dating functions. This absence provides only negative evidence that fails to support the Rattanakosin-period composition hypothesis, while also not directly proving its claimed 1835 BE date. (2) The Traibhumikatha exhibits polyfunctional word patterns consistent with 2301-2350 BE usage, contradicting the traditional attribution to 1888 BE but likely aligning with the 2321 BE manuscript date. (3) The Three Seals Law, Thammasat Section, confirms dating to 2347 BE and refutes claims of faithful copying from original manuscripts. (4) The Iran Ratchatham confirms early Rattanakosin period composition, consistent with its documented 2325 BE date. (5) The Pum Ratchatham and (6) The National Library of Paris’s Version of Tribhum both date to the late Ayutthaya period, supporting their Ayutthaya-era composition.In conclusion, this study successfully demonstrates that polyfunctional words resulting from grammaticalization can serve as an additional effective criterion for dating old Thai texts.
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.