Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Destabilizing binary oppositions in the television cartoon series detective Conan The Series
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทอแสง เชาว์ชุติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1121
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสั่นคลอนขั้วตรงข้าม (Binary Oppositions) 3 ขั้ว ได้แก่ ชาย-หญิง ความเป็นกลุ่ม-ความเป็นปัจเจก และผู้ใหญ่-เด็กที่ปรากฏในการ์ตูนโทรทัศน์ชุด โคนันเดอะซีรีส์ ปีที่ 1-5 ของบริษัททีเอ็มเอส เอ็นเตอร์เทนเมนต์ (1996-1999) ฉบับพากย์ไทยรวมถึงศึกษาบริบทของสังคมญี่ปุ่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวบท จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวบทพยายามนำเสนอให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ของขั้วอำนาจรองในการท้าทายและสั่นคลอนขนบวรรณกรรมแนวสืบสวนสอบสวนและบริบทวัฒนธรรมญี่ปุ่นดั้งเดิมอันเป็นบรรทัดฐานที่มีอยู่ในสังคม กล่าวคือในขณะที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่นเปิดรับอิทธิพลตะวันตกเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการพัฒนาประเทศ ทัศนคติที่มีต่อค่านิยมดั้งเดิมของคนในสังคมบางกลุ่มได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ไม่ว่าจะเป็นแนวคิดเรื่องความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ แนวคิดเรื่องปัจเจกนิยม หรือ ทัศนคติที่มีต่อเด็ก ส่งผลให้เกิดการพลิกขั้วที่ปรากฏในตัวบท ได้แก่ การพลิกขั้วของเพศหญิง แนวคิดปัจเจกนิยมและเด็ก อย่างไรก็ตามการพลิกขั้วที่ปรากฏในตัวบทมีทั้งการพลิกขั้วที่ล้มเหลวของเพศหญิงและแนวคิดปัจเจกนิยมเนื่องจากกระบวนการพลิกขั้วของตัวละครทำให้ตัวละครกลายเป็นอาชญากรที่เป็นอันตรายจึงต้องถูกกำจัดออกจากสังคม ในขณะเดียวกันตัวบทก็นำเสนอการพลิกขั้วของเด็กที่ประสบความสำเร็จ แม้ว่าจะไม่ได้เป็นการพลิกขั้วอย่างเบ็ดเสร็จแต่ก็เป็นการเพิ่มพื้นที่ให้เด็กในวรรณกรรมแนวสืบสวนสอบสวนมากขึ้น การพลิกขั้วที่มีทั้งล้มเหลวและสำเร็จนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า ขนบและบริบททางวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมของญี่ปุ่นบางอย่างยังคงมีอิทธิพลอยู่อย่างไม่อาจปฏิเสธได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the destabilization of binary oppositions-such as male-female, collectivism-individualism, and adult-child-in the Thai-dubbed television cartoon series Detective Conan, produced by TMS Entertainment (1996-1999, year 1 to 5). It also explores how these themes interact with traditional Japanese cultural contexts. The study finds that the series offers a platform for subordinate groups to challenge and destabilize conventions within both detective fiction and Japanese cultural norms. The influx of Western influences into Japan shifted perspectives on gender equality, individualism, and attitudes toward children. These evolving views are reflected in the text, where power dynamics surrounding women, individualism, and children are often inverted. However, the series also shows that attempts to subvert traditional roles for women and individualistic figures frequently lead to these characters becoming outcasts or criminals, thereby reinforcing societal boundaries. In contrast, the series portrays a partial yet meaningful reversal for children, granting them greater representation and influence in detective fiction. These reversals suggest that, despite changes due to Western influences, certain traditional Japanese cultural conventions remain influential.
Creative Commons License